Calendula Horticultural Books
P.O. Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
USA
Tel: (360) 299-4516
www.calendulabooks.com
heiko@calendulabooks.com
Books on Agriculture for Sale:
[6238] . The Cow Pea. Southern Pines, NC: 1910. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Experimental Farm of North Carolina State Horticultural Society. Southern Pines, NC circa 1910 12mo. Paperback. 63 pp with some b/w photos. Slight water line to edge of pages. Beautifully decorative cover.
$19.95
[5601] . Grasses and Leguminous Crops in New York State. Albany: New York State Department of Agriculture, 1916. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Albany 1916. 283 pages with very many b/w photos. Softcover. Rear wrapper cover missing, front wrapper has 2 corners missing. Text still clean and tight.
$19.95
[5623] . Report of the Botanical Department of the New Jersey Agricultural College Experiment Station. New Brunswick, N.J.: 1907. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Reports for 4 years (1906, 07, 09, and 10). 144, 126, 80, 74 pages with b/w illustrations. Wrappers (spines has flaked off on 2 reports). Clean and tight inside. With experimental variety reports for corn, eggplant, pepper, squash, tomato.
$39.95
[5675] . Advances in Drainage. Proceedings of the Fourth National Drainage Symposium. St. Joseph, MI: Society of Agricultural Engineers, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Meeting held in Chicago Dec 1982. 8vo. 177 pages. Paperback.
$16.65
[6747] . Grains and Oilseeds. Handling, Marketing, Processing. Winnipeg, MB: Canadian International Grains Institute, 1975. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 661 pages. Tan cloth. Very good condition.
$7.95
[7681] . Grassland Agriculture in Canada. Ottawa, Ontario: Department of Agriculture, 1955. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Dept. of Agric. Ottawa, Ottawa, Ont. 1955. 4to. 76 pages. Paperback. Agric. Institute Review Reprint.
$15.95
[462] (UK) Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries. Sugar Beet Diseases. London: 1942. London 1942. 53 pages with 54 b/w photos. Wrappers. Very good.
$7.95
[1372] (UK) Ministry of Agriculture and Food. Collected Leaflets on Insect Pests of Farm and Garden Crops.. London: Ministry of Agriculture, 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good London 1926. 8vo. 111 pages with some b/w photos. Wrappers. Very good.
$7.95
[1857] (UK) Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. Commercial Glasshouses. Siting, Types, Construction and Heating.. London: Ministry of Agriculture, 1964. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bulletin No. 115. 4th ed. London 1964. iv, 111 pages with many b/w photos and text drawings. Paperback. Very good.
$6.95
[7697] Ahlgren, Gilbert H.. Bromegrass in New Jersey. New Brunswick, NJ: Newe Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NJ Ag Experiment Station Bulletin. 1953. 11 pages. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[7692] Ahring, Robert. The Production of Southland Smooth Bromegrass Seed Bromus Leyss in Oklahoma. 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good OK Ag Experiments Station Bulletin. 1965. 14 pages. Staple-bound.
$9.95
[2030] Armstrong, S. F.. British Grasses and their Employment in Agriculture. 2nd ed. Cambridge, UK 1921. 8vo. 199 pages with 175 text-illustrations. Cloth (minor spotting).
$6.95
[7740] Arnold, Earl. and Kenneth E. Varney. Drying Rates of Birdsfoot Trefoil Seed. Burlington, VT: University of Vermont, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 24 pages. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[7670] Bailey, R. Y.. Kudzu for Erosion Control in the Southeast. Washingon, DC: USDA, 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers Bulletin 1939. 8vo. 31 pages with 17 illustrations. Staple-bound. Who would have ever thought something so promising could go so wrong.
$25.95
[6248] Ball, Carleton R. And J. Allen Clark. Growing Hard Spring Wheat. Washington, DC: USDA, 1915. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmer’s Bulletin. Washington 1915. 16 pages. Staple-bound.
$9.95
[7725] Batten, E.T.. Peanut Production. Blacksburg, VA: Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station, 1943. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good VA Ag. Exp. Station Bulletin. Blacksburg, VA 1943. 15 pages. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[4052] Baum, Bernhard R.. Oats: wild and cultivated. A Monograph of the genus Avena L. ( Poaceae. Ottawa: Agriculture Canada, 1977. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Agriculture Canada. Ottawa 1977. 8vo. 1st edition. 468 pages with 33 illustrations and maps. Hardcover. Very good condition.
$59.95
[6485] Bear, Brown, Camp, Chapman, et. al.. Hunger Signs in Crops. A Symposium. Washingon, Dc: American Society of Agronomy, 1949. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Washington, DC 1949. 4to. 390 pages with many illustrations. Cloth.
$5.49
[5394] Bennett, H.H. ; USDA. Soils and Security. USDA Soil Conservation Service. Washington, DC: USDA, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good (on erosion control). Wash, DC 1941. 25 pages with 14 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$8.95
[4122] Betts, H. S.. The Strength of North American Woods. Washington: United States Department of Agriculture, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good USDA Publication. Wash, DC 1929. 8vo. 18 pages.
$5.95
[7729] Bonnett, O.T.. The Oat Plant: Its Histology and Development. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of IL. Urbana 1961. 8vo. 112 pages with 34 ills. Staple-bound.
$9.95
[615] British Columbia Department of Agriculture. Weeds And Their Control. Victoria, BC, Canada: 1932. Victoria BC 1932. 8vo. 54 pages with some text diagrams plus 21 excellent colour plates. Wrappers. X Library. Very good.
$6.95
[7730] Brown, C.M; R. M. Endo and J.W. Pendleton. Winter Oats for Southern Illinois. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Univ. of Il. Urbana 1957. 16 pages with 7 photos. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[7726] Brown, C.M; R. M. Endo and J.W. Pendleton. Spring Oats in Illinois. Urbana, IL: Universit of Illimois, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 24 pages with 6 photos.Staple-bound.
$5.95
[2035] Buechel, Frederick A.. The Commerce of Agriculture. A Survey of Agricultural Resources. New York: John Wiley & Son, 1926. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY (Wiley & Sons) 1926. Lg 8vo. vii, 439 pages with 100 figures in text. Cloth. Fine. Nice historical overview of the state of agriculture and the government policies pertaining thereto in the US.
$17.95
[6252] Bull, Coates P.. Flax Growing. St.paul, MN: 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Flax Growing. Minnesota Farmer’s Library. St. Paul 1912. 8 pages. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[7695] Burger, O.J. and F.W. Glover. Smooth Brome Grass Varieties for West Virginia. Morgantown, WV: West Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ag Experiment Station Bulletin. Morgantown 1958. 14 pages. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[7077] Cargill, B.F. and G.E. Rossmiller (editors) . Fruit and Vegetable Harvest Mechanization. Technological Implications. USDA, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1st ed. USDA Washington 1969. 8vo. 838 pages with some b/w photos. Paperback.
$49.95
[6297] Carson, E. W.. THE PLANT ROOT AND ITS ENVIRONMENT. Proceedings of an Institute. Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: University Press of Virginia, 1974. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 691 pages. Green cloth.
$3.75
[7487] Carter, C.E.. Sweet Clover in Missouri. Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri, 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good . Extension Circular. Columbia 1926. 8 pages w 5 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[6188] Chesnut, V.K.. Thirty Poisonous Plants of the United States. Washington, DC: Goverbnment Printing Office, 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Bulletin. Wash, DC 1898. 32 pages with 24 diagrams. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[7699] Christensen, T.E.. Design and Test of a Dehuller for Crownvetch Seed. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ME Ag Experiment Station Bulletin 1973. 11 pages with 5 photos.
$8.95
[497] Clark, Geo H. and M. Oscar Malte. Fodder and Pasture Plants. Ottawa: Dept. of Agric. Dom. of Canada., 1923. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 2nd printing. Ottawa 1923. 4to. 143 pages of text plus 27 full page chromolithographs. Cloth (new end pages). X Lib (book has only a couple of unobtrusive stamps and some small letterings on spine). Very good. Botanical descriptions, history, varieties, agricultural value, seed.
$19.95
[1162] Coburn, F. D.. The Book of Alfalfa. History, Cultivation and Merits. New York: Orange Judd, 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Its Uses as a Forage and Fertilizer. New revised ed. NY (Orange Judd) 1912. Lg 8vo. xi, 344 pages with about 60 b/w photos. Cloth (some water stained on back cover). Inside is not affected and is nice and clean.
$8.95
[50006] Coburn, F. D.. The Book of Alfalfa History, Cultivation and Merits. Its Uses as a Forage and Fertilizer. New York: Orange Judd, 1907. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 344 pages. Brown cloth. Slight wear to covers.
$7.94
[144] Cole, John N.. Amaranth from the past for the future. Rodale Press, 1979. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 1st printing. Rodale Press 1979. 8vo. xx, 311 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth. w.dj. Very good.
$8.95
[6186] Cook, I.S. . Field Beans--A Profitable West Virginia Crop. Morgantown: 1915. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WV Agric. Experiment Station Circular. Morgantown 1915. 11 pages with 5 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$9.95
[6191] Cook, O. F.. Suppressed and Intensified Characteristics in Cotton Hybrids. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Bulletin. Wash., DC 1909. 8vo. 24 pages. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[6452] Cook; Blakley; Jacobson; Knutson, Milligan, Strain. The Dairy Subsectors of American Agriculture: Organization and Vertical Coordination. 1978. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 157 pages. Paperback.
$25.95
[7706] Cooper, Carleton and Eslick. Birdsfoot Trefoil for Montana. Bozeman, MT: 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bozeman 1971. 14 pages. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[6357] Cox, Herbert R.. Sweet Clover. New Brunswick: New Jersey State College of Agriculture, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NJ Ag. Extension Bulletin. New Brunswick 1924. 8 pages w 4 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[7750] Curtis, Schlehuber and Oswalt. Tonka Oats. Oklahoma State University, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good A New Spring Sown Variety for Oklahoma. 7 pages. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[7696] Dicken, D. Dean. Smooth Brome Production. Manhattan, KS: Kansas State University, 1976. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good KS Ag Extension Bulletin. 1976. Revised. 23 pages with some photos. Staple-bound.
$9.95
[7684] Dimmock, F.. Soybeans. Ottawa, Ontario: Department of Agriculture, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Canada Dept of Agriculture. Ottawa, Ont. 1939. 20 pages. Staple-bound.
$15.95
[7694] Doll, E.H. and D. L. Gross. Brome Grass for Erosion Control. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of NE 1938. 8 pages with 9 photos. Staple-bound.
$8.95
[7737] Down, E. E. And J.W. Thayer. Eaton Oats. 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint from Michigan Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. 1947. 4 pages.
$3.95
[7738] Down, E.E. and J.W Thayer. Oat Culture in Michigan. East Lansing, MI: Michigan Agricultural College, 1937. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good East Lansing. 1937. 14 pages with 6 photos. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[5386] Dunklee, D.E. And A. R. Midgley. The Effect of the 1936 Flood Deposits on Vermont Farm Land. Burlington, VT: University of Vermont, 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . 16 pages plus 16 b.w photos. Very good condition.
$12.95
[7707] Eakin, James H.. Birdsfoot Trefoil. State College, PA: Pennsylvania State College, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good PA Extension Bulletin. 1952. 9 pages with 6 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[2017] Emmons, Ebenezer. Agriculture of New York Vol 3: On the Fruits of the State. New York: Appleton & Co., 1851. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Albany 1851. 4to. Vol 3 only which concerns itself with fruit and its varieties. 100 pages on apples, 40 pages on pears, 10 pages each on peaches, plums, cherry, and grapes, and some mention of gooseberries, current and raspberries. 340 pages with m any diagrams. Cloth (stained by mildew and worn). Top 1 inch of spine missing. Internally fine, externally poor. NO colour nor b/w plates. The illustrations are woodcuts in text.
$75.95
[4019] Essig, E. O.. Silk Culture in California. Berkeley: 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Univ. of CA Berkeley 1945. 8vo. 15 pages with 4 diagrams.
$7.95
[1166] Etheridge, W. C.. A Classification of the Varieties of Cultivated Oats.. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1916. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Univ. Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1916. 8vo. 88 pages plus 20 colour plates Staple-bound. Very good.
$18.75
[7719] Evans, Morgan. Timothy Seed Production. Washington, DC: USDA, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good USDA Leaflet. Wash, DC 1936. 8 pages with 3 photos. Underlining.
$4.95
[7226] Evans, Sharp, Ammirato, Yamada. Handbook of Plant Cell Culture Volume 2 Crop Species. New York: MacMillan, 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1984. 8vo. 644 pages. Cloth w.dj.
$19.94
[7720] Ferris, E.B.. Peanuts. Mississippi Agricultural Experiment Station, 1922. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Peanuts. Revised ed. 1922. 14 pages. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[7698] Foster, McKay and Owens. Regar Bromegrass. Idaho Agricultural Experiment Station, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ID Ag Experiment Station Bulletin. 1966. 8 pages. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[7693] Frolik, A. L. and L. C. Newell. Bromegrass Production in Nebraska. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Experiment Station Bulletin. Lincoln 1941. 16 pages with 9 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[6522] Fryer, J. D. And S. A. Evans. Weed Control Handbook Vol 1 Principles. Oxford: 1970. 5th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 494 pages. Blue cloth. X Army Library. Except for stamps very good.
$7.95
[6505] Furtick, W.R. and R. R. Romanowski. Weed Research Methods Manual. A handbook or weed control research techniques and methods with emphasis on establishing new Programs. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis, OR 1971. 8vo. 80 pages with photos. X Lib. Ringbound.
$18.95
[5607] Germershausen, C.F.. Das Ganze der Schafzucht aus Beurtheilung und Berichtigung älterer und neuerer Theorien, nach Gründen und eigner Erfahrung. Leipzig: 1789. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. Leipzig 1789. 1. Theil. 262 pages. Boards with marbled paper.
$295.95
[7666] Geutebrücks, Karl August. Gesammelter Unterricht von Schaafen und Schäfereyen. Wien: Franz Joseph Rötzel, 1799. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good zum Behuf der dabey vorkommenden ökonomischen, polizey-und Cammeralgeschäfte. Wien 1799. Erste Teil, 5 Bücher (Von der Grundeinrichtung der Schäfereyen; Von den zur Schäferey gehörigen Personen; Von Wart- und Fütterung der Schafe; Von den Krankheiten der Schaafe, und den dießfalls anzuwendenden Präservativ-und Curativmitteln; Von den Nutzungen der Schäfereyen. Sm 8vo. 396 pages. Rebound in cloth.
$195.00
[200] Green, Samuel B.. Principles of American Forestry. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1907. 1st Edition. sm 8vo. Cloth. Good 1st edition, 6th thousand. NY 1907. xiii, 334 pages with 73 illustrations. Cloth (3 small stainmarks on front cover). Else tight and clean inside.
$13.95
[191] Green, Samuel B.. Forestry in Minnesota. Minnesota Forestry Association, 1898. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good 1898. Sm 8vo. 311 pages with 60 text-illustrations. Wrappers. Very good.
$14.25
[7679] Hafenrichter, A. L, John L. Schwendiman, Harold Harris, Robert MacLauchlan and Harold Miller . Grasses and Legumes for Soil Conservation in the Pacific Northwest and Great Basin States. Washingon, Dc: USDA, 1969. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash, DC 1968. 4to. 69 pp with 35 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$15.95
[3872] Häfliger, Ernst & Hildemar Scholz. Panicoid Grass Weeds. Basle: Ciba-Geigy, 1980. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good Basel, Switzerland 1980. xx, 142 pp of text with many diagrams plus 25 colour plates. Hardbound. Very thorough and well illustrated scientific botanical key.
$39.95
[6507] Harvey, Lori Thomson. A Guide to Agricultural Spray Adjuvants used in the United States. Fresno, CA: Thomson Publications, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1988-89 edition. 170 pages. Paperback.
$12.95
[7680] Henson, Paul R. and H. A. Schoth. The Trefoils - Adaptation and Culture. Washingon, Dc: USDA, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Washington, DC 1962. 4to. 16 pages. Staple-bound.
$22.95
[951] Hopkins, J. C. F.. Tobacco Diseases. with special reference to Africa. Kew 1956. Lg 8vo. xvi, 178 pages with 91 b/w photos. Cloth. X University Library. Fine
$27.95
[5042] Hörmann, Bernhard. Die Sanddornbeere (Hippophae rhamnoides L. Die beste natürliche Vitamin C Spenderin. München: 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good München 1941. 8vo. 25 Seiten mit einer Farbabbildung. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$9.95
[4148] Hubbard, C.E.. Grasses. London: Penguin, 1954. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Each of the 152 grasses known in the British Isles is described and illustrated. London 1954. Paperback.428 pages with many diagrams.
$5.95
[6269] Hulbert, H.W. and J.H. Christ. Growing Sunflowers for Silage in Idaho. Moscow, ID: 1926. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of ID Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Moscow 1926. 12 pages with 3 photos.
$4.95
[6937] Jennings, B. A.. Repairing the Spring-Tooth Harrow. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1941. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 8 pages with 8 photos. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[2303] Johnston, James. Lectures on the General Relations which Science bears to practical Agriculture,. New York: Saxton and Company, 1850. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. [9 lectures] delivered before the New-York Agricultural Society. NY 1850. 8vo. (vi), 221 pages with frontispiece. Cloth (head and tail of spine frayed, edges rubbed). Joints and hinges are still fine and sowing is tight. " Relations of Physical Geog raphy to Practical Agriculture (P.A.)"; "Relations of Geology and Mineralogy to P.A."; "Relations of Botany, Vegetagle Physiology, and Zoology to P.A.", "Relations of Metereology to P.A."; "Relations of Chemistry to the Soil and its prcatical Improv ements"; Relations of of Chemical Physiology to the Plant, and the Modes of Promoting Growth"; "Relations of Chemical Physiology to the Animal - its Food and Growth"; "Relations of Chemistry to Doctrines of Manure".
$79.95
[3011] Jones, Eric T. (editor); McLain, Rebecca J. (editor); Weigand, James F. (editor). Nontimber Forest Products in the United States (Development of Western Resources Ser.). Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.: University Press of Kansas, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. New 445 pages. NEW!
$23.95
[7786] Kiesselbach, T.A.. The Structure and Reproduction of Corn. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 96 pages with 72 b/w photos. 1st Edition. Staple bound.
$44.95
[7787] Kiesselbach, T.A.. A Half-Centurn of Corn Research. American Scientist, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprinted from Am. Scientist 1951. 26 pages with 16 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$24.95
[3529] King, F. H.. Irrigation and Drainage. New York: MacMillan Comp, 1907. 5th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Principles and Practice of the Cultural Phases. 5th edition. NY 1907. Sm 8vo. xxi, 502 pages with 163 text-illustrations. Cloth (new endsheets). "Rural Science Series". (Weight 3 pds or 1.5kg)
$22.95
[4527] Kummer, Anna P.. Weed Seedlings. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 1st ed. Chicago 1951. 8vo. 435 pages with many diagrams. Paperback (some edge wear)
$95.95
[7736] Kuykendall, Pitner, O’Kelley Anthony and Hoover. Oats in Mississippi. State College, MS: Mississippi Agricultural Experiment Station, 1940. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Oats in Mississippi. Extension Bulletin. 1940. 22 pages with 10 photos. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[5621] Lake, E. R.. Horticultural Information. Olympia, WA: 1892. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Pullman, Washington Experiment Station Bulletin 6. October 1892.8 pages.
$2.95
[2790] Lauer, J. C.. Skizzirte Darstellung der Verhandlung über Schafzucht und Wolle, welche bei der Versammlung des mährisch-schlesischen Schafzüchter-Vereins in Brünn, am 16. und 17. Mai 1826 Statt gefunden.. Brünn: Traßler, 1827. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Brünn 1827. Sm 8vo. 176 pages. New buckram binding. Library stamp on title page. Else very good. Klein 8vo. 176 Seiten. Neuer Leineneinband. Büchereistempel auf der Titelseite. Sonst sehr gut.
$325.95
[7734] Laughland, J.. The Oat Nematode. Toronto, Canada: Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 12 pages with 10 photos.
$5.95
[1469] Leighty, Clyde E.. Buckwheat. Washington, DC: USDA, 1919. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Wash, DC 1919. 24 pages with 6 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[6064] Leighty, Cyde E.. Variation and Correlation of Oats (Avena Sativa). Part 2: Effect of Differences in Environment, Varieties, and Methods on Biometrical Constants. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1914. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Univ. Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca, 1914. 8vo. 140 pages. Wrappers.
$12.95
[6927] Lewis, Daphne and Carol Miles. Farming Bamboo Increase Farm Income By Growing Bamboo. Lulu Press, 2007. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. New 220 pages with very many photos and diagrams. Paperback. Farming Bamboo" tells farmers and gardeners in the Pacific Northwest what they need to know to raise bamboo as a farm crop. The bamboo is farmed in order to sell bamboo shoots for food and poles for wood. The botany of bamboo is described for a background to making decisions about caring for the bamboo. An encyclopedia describes 27 species of the genus Phyllostachys.
$26.95
[4111] Liebig, Justus. Organic Chemistry in Its Applications to Agriculture and Physiology. Cambridge: John Owen, 1841. 1st US Edition. sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st American Edition with introduction, notes and appendix by John W. Webster. Cambridge 1841. Sm 8vo. xx, 435 pages. Brown cloth with paper label on spine. Slight soiling and mild foxing. Otherwise a fairly nice copy of this monumental first work on chemical ferilization.
$225.95
[2047] Livingston, George. Field Crop Production. New York: MacMillan, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. A Text-Book for Elementary Courses in Schools and Brief Courses in Colleges. NY 1923. Sm 8vo. xix, 424 pages with 135 photographs. Cloth. Rural Text-Book Series. X Library. Very Good. Covers the major grains, grass, legume, and fiber crops.
$10.95
[7691] Lowe, Murphy, Fortman and Dunn. A Regional Approach to Breeding and Evaluation of Smooth Bromegrass for Use and Adaptation in the Northeast. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Bulletin. 1960. 32 pages. Staple-bound.
$8.95
[5381] Lundell, C.L.and Derby Laws. Soil Fertility in Relation to the Production of Beef Cattle. Renner, Texas: Texas Research Foundation, 1954. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . 15 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$7.95
[7704] MacDonald, H.A.. Birdsfoot Trefoil (Lotus corniculatus L.) Its Characteristics and Potentialities as a Forage Legume. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Cornell Univ. Bulletin 1946. 181 pages with 43 figures. Staple-bound.
$19.50
[3532] Mangelsdorf, Paul C.. Corn. Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press, 1974. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good Its Origin, evolution and Improvement. Harvard Press 1974. 4to. 262 pages with some illustrations. Cloth. A very comprehensive scientific study based o a lifetime of experience. (Weight 2.5 pds or 1.25kg)
$17.95
[5355] Manson, P.W.. A Laboratory Study of the Drainage Requirements of Sweet Clover. : University of Minnesota, 1940. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . Univ of MN Ag Experiment Station Bulletin. 1940. 28 pages with 15 ills. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$3.95
[7686] Martin, J.H.. Growing and Feeding Grain Sorghums. Washingon, Dc: USDA, 1936. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Wash, DC 1936. 46 pages with 33 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$25.95
[4233] Mathews, Oscar and Verner Clark. Results of Field Crop, Shelterbelt, and Orchard Investigations at the United States Dry Land Field Station, S Dakota 1911-32. Washington, DC: USDA, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 48 pages. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[6362] McClelland, T. B.. Vanilla: A Promising new Crop for Porto Rico. Washington: Govenment Printing Office, 1919. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Mayaguez, PR 1919. 32 pages. Staple-bound.
$17.95
[7724] McNess, Geo T.. Peanuts in Texas. College Station, TX: Texas Agricultural Experiment Station, 1928. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good TX Ag Ext. Bulletin. College Station, TX 1928. 23 pages with 7 photos. Staple-bound.
$8.95
[5206] Megee, C.R.. Sweet Clover. East Lansing: Michigan Agricultural College, 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- MI Ag Extension Bulletin. 1939. 12 pages with 5 photos. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[6251] Mendelson, H.. Essentials of Beet Farming. Denver, CO: Great Western Sugar Company, 1916. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Great Western Sugar CO. Denver CO 1916. 27 pages some b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[6247] Mertz, W. M.. Green Manure Crops in Southern California. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1918. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- University of CA Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Berkeley 1918. 31 pages with 7 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[3747] Metcalf, C. L. and W. P. Flint. Destructive and Useful Insects. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1951. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Their Habits and Control. 3rd ed. (McGraw-Hill) NY 1951. 8vo. xiv, 1071 pages with about 583 diagrams and b/w photos. Cloth. Thorough reference on disease organisms and their life cycles even though control methods are somewhat outdated.
$19.95
[5332] Metzger, J.E.. Sweet Clover for Summer Pasture and Green Manure. College Park, MD: University of Maryland, 1923. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good MD Ag Experiment Station Bulletin. 1923. 9 pages. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[5412] Midgley, A. R.; C.V. Plath and J.J. Mayernik. Erosion on Vermont Permanent Pastures. Burlington, VT: Universit of Vermont, 1942. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 15 pages. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[7741] Midgley, MacDonald, McKee, Arnold, Varney. Birdsfoot Trefoil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Collection of 6 bulletins on birdsfoot trefoil: Effects of Shading and Plant Competition on Seedling Growth adn Nodulation in Birdsfoot Trefoil by McKee. Univ of PA 1962. 25 pp; Air Movement Through Birdsfoot Trefoil Seed by Arnold and Varney. Univ of VT 1964. 12 pages; Response of Cattle to Pasture Improvement with Birdsfoot Trefoil by Davis and Klosterman. OH State 1959. 8 pages; Birdsfoot Trefoil in the Red River Valley by carter. ND 1956. 6 pages; Birdsfoot Trefoil - A Promising Forage Plant by Midgley. Univ of VT 1950. 8 pages; Birdsfoot Trefoil by MacDonald. Cornell 1950. 4 pages.
$9.95
[7702] Miller, E.A.. Hairy Vetch Production in the West Cross Timber Area. College Station, TX: 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good TX 1947. 14 pages with 9 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$9.95
[6453] Milligan, Robert; William Lesser; William Magrath; Loren Tauer; Dale Bauman. Biotechnology and the Dairy Industry: Production Costs, Commercial Potential, and the Economic Impact of the Bovine Growth Hormone. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1985. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 123 pages plus about 100 pages of appendices. Paperback.
$14.95
[433] miscellaneous authors. Collection of 65 scientific articles on sugar beet reprinted from Annals of Applied Biology.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Collection of 65 scientific articles on sugar beet reprinted from Annals of Applied Biology such as "Influence of foliar applications of sugar on the susceptibility of sugar beet to downy mildew", "bird damage to sugar beet", factors affecting the relative incidence, distribution and importance of beet yellow virus and sugar-beet mild yellow virus in eastern England, breeding resistance to infection with yellowing viruses in sugar beet, spread of yellow viruses in sugar beet, effect of seedling treatment on growth and yield of sugar beet in the field, experiments on black leg disease of sugar-beet seedlings. All several pages in length.All several pages in length. 8vo. Call for detailed titles.
$19.95
[7721] Mixon, Aubrey C.. Effects of Deep Turning and Non-Dirting Cultivation on Bunch and Runner Peanuts. Auburn, Al: Auburn University, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 14 pages. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[7685] Morse, W. J.. Soybeans: Culture and Varieties. Washingon, Dc: USDA, 1939. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Revised ed. 1939. 39 pages with 9 photos. Staple-bound.
$14.95
[4245] Mosher, Edna . The Grasses of Illinois. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois, 1918. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Univ. of IL Agric. Exper. Station Bulletin. Urbana 1918. 8vo. 164 pages with 287 diagrams. Staple-bound. Slight soiling to edges.
$18.95
[5440] Myers, William. Growing Timothy Hay for Market with a chapter on Oats and Forage Crops. Nassau, NY: , 1907. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nassau, NY 1907. 8vo. 66 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$12.95
[7722] North Carolina State College. Peanut Production Guide for North Carolina Farms. 1953. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised ed. 1953. 8vo. 24 pages with illustrations. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[1302] Padwick, G. Watts. Manual of Rice Diseases. Kew: 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. Kew (UK) 1950. Lg 8vo. viii, 198 pages with 49 diagrams in text. Cloth. X Univ. Lib. Very good.
$9.95
[1214] Peer, F. S.. Soiling, Summer and Winter, or Economy in Feeding Farm Stock. Rochester: By the Author, 1882. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Relating the experience of the Author, and giving the latest and most economical methods of Summer and Winter Feeding by the system of Soiling. 1st edition Rochester, NY 1882. Sm 8vo. 153 pages with some woodcuts in text. Cloth.
$25.95
[4116] Perrin, Noel. First Person Rural: Essays of a Sometime Farmer. Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub, 1978. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Essays of a Sometime Farmer. 3rd prtg. Boston 1979. 8vo. 124 pages. Cloth w.dj.
$3.95
[7705] Pierre, J.J. and J.A. Jackobs. Growing Birdsfoot Trefoil in Illinois. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good IL Ag Extension Bulletin. 1954. 15 pages with 4 photos. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[7085] Pierre, W..; S.A. Aldrich and W.P. Martin. Advances in Corn Production: Principles and Practices. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Ames, IA 1966. 8vo. 476 pages with tables and photos. Cloth.
$39.95
[2466] Piper, Charles V.. Important Cultivated Grasses. Washington: USDA, 1934. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Revised edition. Washington 1934. 34 pages with 26 illustrations. Staple-bound.Important Cultivated Grasses. USDA Farmers’ Bul Revised ed. Washington 1934. 34 pp with 26 illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good.
$6.95
[4604] Quisenberry, K.S. and J.W. Taylor. Growing Buckwheat. Washington, DC: USDA, 1939. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Wash, DC 1939. 17 pages with 17 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$8.95
[7732] Quisenberry, Webster and Kiesselbach. Varieties of Oats for Nebraska. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska, 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NE Ag Bulletin. Lincoln, 1945. 16 pages with 6 photos. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[7542] Robb, B.B. and J. L. Strahan. Ice on the Farm. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1932. 16 pages with 15 photos and illustrations. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[5364] Roberts, Edd and Clarence Bunch. Water in Oklahoma. Stillwater, OK: Oklahoma Extension, . 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Stillwater circa 1960. 16 pp with b/w photos. Very good condition.
$5.95
[1175] Ross, Earle D.. Iowa Agriculture: An Historical Survey. Iowa City: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. Iowa City, 1951. Lg 8vo. 226 pages with some b/w maps. X Library. Cloth. Very good. An interpretative survey by the author after a lifetime of research. (Weight 1.75 lbs or 800 grams)
$7.95
[7700] Ruffner, Joseph D. and John Hall. Crownvetch in West Virginia. West Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ag Experiment Station. 1963. 19 pages with 19 b/w photos.
$8.95
[254] Saunders, William. Insects Injurious to Fruit. Philadelphia: Lippincott Comp., 1909. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd edition (identical to first) Philadelphia 1909. 8vo. 436 pages with 440 text-illustrations. Cloth with gilt stamping. New endpapers. Very Comprehensive. Very good.
$29.95
[7735] Schlehuber, Osborn and Johnston . Better Oats for Oklahoma. Stillwater, OK: Oklahoma Extension, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Exper. Station Bulletin. 24 pages with 3 photos. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[7669] Schneider, Johs. Nutzbringende Ziegenzucht. Leipzig: Lehrmeister Bücherei, 1900. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Lehrmeister-Bücherei. Leipzig circa 1900. 100 pages. 12mo.
$14.95
[7701] Schoth, H.A. and G. R. Hyslop. Common Vetch. Corvallis, OR: Oregon Agricultural College, 1925. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good OR Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. 1925. 29 pages. Staple-bound.
$8.95
[5336] Sears, O.H. and W.L. Burlison. Sweet Clover for Illinois. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois, 1943. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good IL Ag Extension Bulletin. 1943.23 pages with a few b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[7731] Shands, H.L. and B.D. Leith. Vicland Oats. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin, 1944. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WI Ag Exper. Station Bulletin. Wisonsin 1944.15 pages. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[6185] Shaw, G. W.. The Selection of Seed-Wheat. Sacramento, Ca: 1906. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good CA Agric Experiment Station Bulletin. Sacramento 1906. 22 pages with 10 b/w photos. Staple-bound (very slight insect wear to edge of front cover). Else very good.
$8.95
[5201] Shepperd, J.H.. Sweet Clover. Experiments in Pasturing. Fargo, ND: North Dakota Agricultural College, 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ND Ag Experiment Station Bulletin. 1927. 57 pages with 15 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$12.95
[5342] Siddoway, F.H. and H.C. McKay. Tillage of Sweetclover under Dryland Conditions. University of Idaho, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of ID. 1962. 12 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.
$4.95
[6591] Smiley, F. J.. Weeds of California and Methods of Control. Sacramento: California Agricultue Department, 1922. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Sacramento, CA 1922. Monthly Bulletin, State of CA. 360 pages with 137 illustrations. Paperback in original envelope. As new.. Very good condition.
$29.95
[5420] Smith, Orlie; H.D. Jacquot and Robert Brown. Stabilization of Sand Dunes in the Pacific Northwest. Pullman, WA: Washington State University, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 15 pages with 5 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$8.95
[7739] Snell, R. S.; Garrison and Ahlgren. Growing Spring Oats in New Jersey. New Brunswick: New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Rutgers, 1948. 28 pages with 11 photos. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[2710] Soil Science Society of America. Soil Conditioners. Proceedings of a Symposium: Experimental Methods and Uses of Soil Conditioners. Madison, WI: Soil Science Society of America, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good meeting held in Las Vegas Nov 1973. 186 pages. Paperback.
$29.95
[7733] Stanton, T.R. And F. A Coffman. Grow Disease-Resistant Oats. Washington, DC: USDA, 1943. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Wash, DC 1943.13 pages with 8 photos. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[7727] Stanton, T.R. And F.A. Coffman. Oats in the Northeastern States. Washington, DC: USDA, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Wash, DC 1931.17 pages with 9 photos. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[4430] Stapledon, R. G. and J. A. Hanley. Grass Land. Its Management and Improvement. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Oxford 1927. 12mo. 159 pages. X Lib. Except stamps very good.
$5.95
[4239] State Natural Resources Conservation Council. Twelfth Report of the Vermont State Natural Resources Conservation Council. : , 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 28 pages with b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[2470] Stevens, F.L. and J.G. Hall. Diseases of Economic Plants. New York: MacMillan, 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. NY 1915 (©1910). x, 513 pages with 214 illustrations. Cloth. Covers diseases in general as well as pomaceaous, drupaceous, small, and tropical fruit, vegetables and field crops, cereals, forages, fibres plants and timber. Very good.
$14.94
[7728] Stoa, T.E.; R.W. Smith; C.M Swallers. Oats in North Dakota. Fargo, ND: North Dakota Agricultural College, 1936. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ND Ag Exp Station Bulletin. Fargo 1936. 36 pages with 4 ills. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[4015] Stoner, Warren; Donal Gates; Robert Gudauskas; Quintin Holdeman; George Kozelnicky; Thornberry et.al . Corn (Maize) Viruses in the Continental United States and Canada. : USDA, 1968. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA 1968. 4to. Staple-bound.95 pages with contributions by 30 different authors covering different states and regions.
$45.95
[7751] Suneson, Miller and Houston. Oats for Grain and Forage. Davis, CA: California Agricultural Experiment Station, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of CA Extension. 1959. 23 pages with photos. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[6155] Tauer, Janelle R. and Olan Forker. Dairy Promotion in the United States 1979-1986. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1987. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. New The History of the Structure of the National Milk and Dairy Product Promotion Program with Special Reference to New York. 314 pages. Paperback.
$55.95
[5404] USDA. Erosion Control in the Northeast. Washington, DC: USDA, 1938. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Wash, DC 1938. 24 pages with photos. Staple bound. Simple but basic.
$3.95
[5248] USDA. Report of the Secretary's Commission on Pesticides and Their Relationship to Environmental Health (Parts 1&2). Washington, DC: Govenment Printing Office, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 677 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.
$7.95
[7332] USDA. Montana Native Plants for Pollinator-Friendly Plantings. USDA, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 2005 8vo. 7 pages.
$2.95
[5365] USDA. Implements and Methods of Tillage to Control Soil Blowing on the Northern Great Plains. Washington, DC: USDA, 1954. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . Rev ed. Wash, DC 1954. 8vo. 21 pages with 15 photos. Staple-bound.
$127.95
[7667] Vogt, J, v.. Abhandlung von der Schafzucht. Wien: 1786. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. vom Ursprunge der Krankheiten, derselben Kenntnisse und Heilungsmitteln, gesammelt aus bewährtesten ökonomischen Schriften; zum Nutzen hohen Herrschaften und des Landmannes. Wien 1786. 72 pages. 12mo. Wrappers.
$275.00
[6176] Waggaman, Wm. H.. Phosphoric Acid, Phosphates and Phosphatic Fertilizers. New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1952. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd edition. NY 1952. 8vo. 683 pages. Cloth.. Blue cloth. Very good.
$27.95
[1183] Warren, G. F.. Farm Management. New York: MacMillan &Co., 1913. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd printing NY 1913 (©1913). 8vo. xviii, 590 pages with 106 b/w photos. Cloth. Rural Text-Book Series. Minor underlining. Warren was professor of farm management at Cornell University.
$12.95
[6936] Warren, Geoprge M.. FARMSTEAD WATER SUPPLY . Washington: USDA, 1933. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 38 pages with 25 illustrations. Staple bound.
$9.95
[5252] Warren, George F. And K.C. Livermore. Townships of Ithaca, Dryden, Danby and Lansing, Tompkins County, New York. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ag Agricultural Survey. Warren and Livermore were professors in the Department of Farm Economics at Cornell University. 194 pages with 54 photos. Staple bound. Very good condition. A great insight into the staqte of farming and land use at the turn of the century in Tompkins county. Reports of farm survey results, farm practices, farm profitability, reasons for abandoning houses and the rural exodus, etc.
$32.95
[4050] Waugh, Frank A.. [SIGNED] Report of the Horticulturist . 1897. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Extracted from the Tenth Annual Report. Vermont Experiment Station, 1896-1897. 45 pages. Signed.
$16.95
[7677] Weintraub, Frances. Grasses Introduced into the United States. Washingon, DC: USDA, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. very Good USDA Handbook.Washington, DC 1953. 78 pages. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[7723] West, H.O.. Peanut Production. State College, MS: Mississippi Agricultural Experiment Station, 1942. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good State College, MS 1942. 67 pages with 17 ills. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[7703] Wheeler, H.J.. Vetch and Its Culture. Boston, MA: American Agricultural Chemical Company, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Am. Agric. Chemical Company. Boston, Ma circa 1925. 32 pages with 11 photos. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[4997] Wilkinson, Robert E. (editor) . Plant-Environment Interactions. New York: Marcel Dekker, 1994. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New 2nd prtg. NY 1994. 8vo. 599 pages with some illustrations. Hardcover.
$139.95
[5411] Willard, C.J.. An Experimental Study of Sweet Clover. Wooster: Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . OH Ag Experiment Station Bulletin. Wooster 1927. 84 pages with 18 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[5346] Willard, C.J. and E.E. Barnes. Experiments on the use of Sweet Clover for Green Manure. Wooster: Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . OH Ag Experiment Station Bulletin. Wooster 1957. 32 pages with 9 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[6249] Williams, C.G. and J.B. Park. Soybeans: Their Culture and Use. Wooster, OH: 1917. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good OH Agricultural Bulletin Wooster 1917. 20 pages. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[3866] Willis, Stephen J.. Weed Control in Farm & Garden. London: Garden Book Club, 1954. sm 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. London 1954. 12mo. 184 pages with 20 photos and 16 diagrams. Cloth w.dj.
$15.95
[7690] Wilsie, C.P., M.L. Peterson and H.D. Hughes. Bromegrass in Iowa. Ames, IA: Iowa State College, 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good IA Ag Extension Bulletin 1945. 27 pages with 11 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[508] Wilson A. D. and E. W. Wilson. Agriculture for Young Folks. Prepared especially for teaching elementary agriculture. St. Paul, MN: Webb Puublishing, 1914. 5th Edition. sm 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 5th revised edition. St. Paul 1914. Sm 8vo. 340 pages with 126 b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1.5 pounds or 750 gr)
$9.95
[955] Wilson, John; James F. W. Johnston. Our Farm Crops - Catechism of Agricultural Chemistry and Geology. London: Blackie and Son, 1859. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Our Farm Crops. Being a Popular Scientific Description of the Cultivation, Chemistry, Diseases, Remedies & c. of the Various Crops Cultivated in Great Britain and Ireland. London ca 1859. 2 volumes bound in one viii, 484; viii, 448 pages bound with James F. W. Johnston Catechism of Agricultural Chemistry and Geology. London 1854. 37th ed. 68 pages. Thick 8vo. Contemporary half calf. 200 pp on wheat, barley, oats, rye, 70 on beans and peas, 60 on turnips, also between 30 to 500 pages on kohl-rabi, rape, cabbage, mangold-wurzel, carrots, parsnip, potatoes, clover, sainfoil, vetch, ryegrass, chicory, lentil, flax, hemp, hoop, teasel, madder, coriander. Front hinge slightly worn, else very good.
$155.95
[7665] Wolstein, Johann Friedrich. Vollständiger Unterricht in der Schafzucht, dem Nutzen diesr Thiere, ihrer Wartung, Erziehung und Behandlung in Krankheiten. Erfurt: Hennings'schen Buchhandlung, 1814. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good Erfurt 1814. Sm 8vo. 288 pages. X Lib. Half-cloth with marbled boards. Klein 8vo. 288 Seiten. Halbleinen mit marmorisierten Einband.
$275.00