Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 299-4516

www.calendulabooks.com

heiko@calendulabooks.com

 

Books on Business and Economics for Sale:

[6454] . New York Agricultural Statistics 1986. 1987. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 95 pages. Paperback.

$7.95

[6455] . Economic Indicators of the Farm Sector. State Financial Summary 1985. Washington: USDA, 1987. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 244 pages. Paperback.

$9.95

[6456] . Disaggregated Farm Income By Type of Farm, 1959-82. Washington: USDA, 1986. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 113 pages. Paperback.

$8.95

[7353] . Original Pronouncements - Governmental Accounting and Financial Reporting Standards as of June30, 2004. 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Probably 1200 pages. Paperback.

$7.95

[30086] Anderson, David R: Sweeny, Dennis J.; Williams, Th. Solutions Manual: Statistics for Business & Economics (8th Ed.). South-Western, 2002. 8th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good circa 400 pages.

$17.95

[6805] Andrews, Stanley. Agriculture and the Common Market. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 182 pages. Tan cloth. Very good condition.

$11.95

[30080] Bach, George Leland. Economics, An Introduction To Analysis & Policy 10th Edition. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1980. 10th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 738 pages.

$4.95

[6804] Behrman, Jere R.. International Commodity Agreements: An Evaluation of the Unctad Integrated Commodity Programme. Overseas Development Council, 1977. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 96 pages. Department library.

$11.95

[30140] Bennett, Jeffrey; Briggs; Triola. Statistical Reasoning 2nd Edition. Boston: Addison-Wesley, 2003. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 457 pages plus appendices. Slightly used.

$25.95

[30112] Boar, Bernard H.. Practical Steps for Aligning Information Technology with Business Strategies: How to Achieve a Competitive Advantage. New York: John Wiley & Son, 1994. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New 353 pages. Hardcover.

$7.95

[6097] Brewer, Peter C; Garrison, Ray H.; Noreen, Eric W.. Introduction to Managerial Accounting 2nd Edition with CD. New York: McGraw-Hill, 2002. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 640 pages. Hardcover. Very good condition. Included the study CD. This is the 2nd edition!!

$35.95

[6813] Brinkman, George. THE DEVELOPMENT OF RURAL AMERICA. Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.: University Press of Kansas, 1974. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 140 pages. Green cloth.

$7.95

[7227] Carruth, Donald L. And Gail D. Handlogten. Staffing the Contemporary OrganizationA Guide to Planning, Recruiting, and Selecting for Human Resource Professionals Second Edition. Westport, CT: Praeger, 1997. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 325 pages. Paperback.

$15.95

[6054] Conover, C. Todd. The Art of Astute Investing: Building Wealth With No-Load Mutual Funds. New York: Amacom, 1998. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 219 pages. Very good.

$3.94

[6452] Cook; Blakley; Jacobson; Knutson, Milligan, Strain. The Dairy Subsectors of American Agriculture: Organization and Vertical Coordination. 1978. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 157 pages. Paperback.

$25.95

[6307] Crow, Jeff. Applying Project Management in the Workplace. Portland, OR: Blackbird, 2000. 3rd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good A practical guide to applying the tools and techniques of Project Management to common workplace activities. Specifically developed for people who need to complete projects in business and other organizations, often without any real managerial authority. 300 pages. paperback.

$9.94

[30072] Czinkota, Michael R.; Kotabe, Masaaki. Marketing Management 3rd Edition. 2005. 3rd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Instructor's Copy 510 pages. Paperback

$35.95

[30091] Daniel, Wayne W; James C. Terrell. Instructor's Resource Manual and Test Bank (Test Questions) for Managment and Economics 7th Edition. Geneva, IL: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1995. 7th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good circa 650 pages. Paperback.

$14.95

[4365] Davis Aquilano Chase. Fundamentals of Operations Management. McGraw-Hill, 2003. 4th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New With CD.666 pages. As new.

$4.95

[30079] Epley, Donald R.; Rabianski, Joseph. [SIGNED] Principles of Real Estate Decisions. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1986. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 688 pages.

$8.95

[4057] Fairholm, Gilbert W.. Leadership and the Culture of Trust. Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Praeger Pub Text, 1994. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 236 pages. Blue cloth.

$59.95

[6184] Forker, Olan D. And Ronald W. Ward. Commodity Advertising. The Economics and Measurement of Generic Programs. New York: Lexington Books, 1993. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. New / Very Good. 294 pages. Cloth with dust jacket. Written by 2 university professors with extensive research experience in commodity promotion programs.

$65.95

[30062] Haag, Stephen; Paige Baltzen; Amy Phillips. Business Driven Technology. Boston: McGraw-Hill, 2006. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. New 557 pages. New.

$35.94

[30108] Heizer, jay; Render, Barry. Operations Management 8th Edition. Pearson, 2007. 8th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. New still shrinkwrapped.

$85.95

[6457] Hurst, Susan and Olan Forker. Annotated Bibliography of Generic Commodity Promotion Research. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1991. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 48 pages. Paperback.

$6.95

[6310] Kenneth C. Laudon Jane P. Laudon. Essentials of Management Information Systems. Pearson, 2005. 6th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 636 pages. Very good condition.

$39.95

[30092] Kerin Hartley Berkowitz Rudelius. Test Bank (Test questions) to Accompany Marketing 8th Edition Volumes 1+2 Chapters 1-22. 2005. 8th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good thick 4to volumes.

$85.95

[30100] Laudon, Kenneth; Laudon, Jane. Essentials of Business Information Systems 7th Edition. Pearson, 2007. 7th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 433 pages plus index Review copy

$65.95

[30109] Laudon, Kenneth; Laudon, Jane. Essentials of Business Information Systems 7th Edition. Pearson, 2007. 7th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New 433 pages plus index

$85.95

[2058] Lopus, Janes; John Morton; Robert Reinke; Mark Schug; Doanld Wentworth. Capstone Exemplary Lessons for High School Economics Teacher's Guide. New York: National Council on Economic Education, 2003. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. New / . 304 pages. Paperback. Pristine. We also have the stuent activity book for sale

$89.95

[30151] Lopus, Janes; John Morton; Robert Reinke; Mark Schug; Doanld Wentworth. Capstone Exemplary Lessons for High School Economics Student Activities. National Council on Economic Education, 2003. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. New 125 pages. Paperback. We also have the Teachers Guide for sale.

$35.95

[30095] Marcus, Alfred; Kaiser, Sheryl. Managing Beyond Compliance: The Ethical And Legal Dimensions of Corporate Responsibility. Garfield Heights, IL: North Coast Publishers, 2006. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New 322 pages. Review copy.

$65.95

[4213] McNair, Dr. C.J.; Cam-I Cost Management Integration. Value Quest: Driving Profit & Performance by Integrating Strategic Management Processes. Bedford, Texas, U.S.A.: Consortium for Advanced, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 469 pages with computer disk. Very good.

$4.95

[30107] Menon, Geeta; Akshay Rao (editors). Advances in Consumer Research Volume XXII 32. 2005. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 680 pages. Hardcover.

$39.95

[6800] Minet, Paul. Full Text Of The Rome Treaty And An ABC Of The Common Market. London: Hristopher Johnson, 1962. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 218 pages. Paperback. European Common Market

$3.95

[5902] Oakland, John S. (Exxon Chemical Professor Of Total Quality Management, University Of Bradford Management Centre). TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT: Text With Cases. Oxford: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1997. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 370 pages. Softcover. Very good.

$5.95

[3706] Proud, John F.. Master Scheduling : A Practical Guide to Competitive Manufacturing. Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1995. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 610 pages. 2nd edition. Cloth. Very good.

$45.95

[6801] Purcell, Randall B.. U.S. Agriculture & Third World Development: The Critical Linkage. Boulder and London: Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 258 pages. Paperback.

$10.95

[6725] Robert E. Hoskisson, Michael A Hitt, R. Duane Ireland. Competing for Advantage. Thomson, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Paperback. Highlighting. 395 pages.

$2.95

[30097] Sinclair, Gavin; Dee E. Cuttell; Rodney Vandeveer; Michael Menefee. Human Behavior in Organizations. Pearson, 2006. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 312 pages. Paperback.

$59.50

[1855] Smith, Adam. Untersuchung über die Natur und die Ursachen des Nationalreichthums. Breslau: Willhelm Gottlieb Korn, 1794. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Aus dem Englischen der vierten Ausgabe neu übersetzt. by Smith, Adam Breslau, Korn, 1794-1796. Volume 1 only (Nur der erste Band). XX, 476 (4) pages. Boards (Pappeinband. X Library with 4 stamps on title page. Otherwise fine and no further markings

$629.00

[30171] Smith, Robert;Minton, Roland B.. Calculus: Early Transcendental Functions (3rd edition). Boston: McGraw Hill, 2007. 3rd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good as new.

$75.95

[30135] Solomon, Michael R.; Stuart, Elnora W.; Marshall, Greg W.; Stuart, Elnora. Marketing: Real People, Real Choices, 4th Edition. Prentice Hall, 2006. 4th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 592 pages. As New.

$22.95

[6810] Sorenson, Vernon L.. International trade policy: Agriculture and development (MSU international business and economic studies). Michigan State University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 290 pages. Green cloth.

$22.95

[30067] Stamper, David A and Thomas L Case. Business Data Communications, 6th Edition. Prentice-Hall, 2003. 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 768 pages. Review copy. Never used.

$25.95

[4058] Steeples, Marion Mills. The Corporate Guide to the Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award: Proven Strategies for Building Quality into Your Organization. Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Pub, 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 383 pages. Cloth w.dj. Very good.

$11.95

[7216] Urban, Glen L; and John R. Hauser. Design and Marketing of New Products. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1980. 8th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 618 pages. A landmark publication in the field of new product design bu 2 respected MIT professors. Hardcover

$21.95

[30133] Vessey, Michael; Roger Kerin, Steven Hartley, William Rudelius. Integrated Resource Manual to Accompany Marketing The Core 2nd Edition. McGraw Hill, 2007. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Thick volume.

$42.95

[6293] Viardot, Eric. Successful Marketing Strategy for High-Tech Firms. Boston and London: Artec House, 1998. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 268 pages. Hardcover.

$6.95

[30085] W. Steve Albrecht; James D. Stice; Earl K. Stice; Monte Swain; Jason Fink. Instructor's Manual Financial Accounting Concepts & Applications 9th Edition. Thomson, 2005. 9th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Circa 400 pages. Paperback.

$29.95

[30167] Wild, John J.. Financial Accounting Fundamentals 2009 Edition. Boston: McGraw Hill, 2009. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 579 pages plus appendix. Paperback.

$79.95

[5884] Wilson, Charles F.. Grain Marketing in Canada. Winnipeg, MB: 1979. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 456 pages. Yellow cloth. Very good condition.

$8.85

[30145] Zelman, William N; Michael McCue; Millikan. Financial Management of Health Care Organizations. An Introduction to Fundamental Tools, Concepts and Applications. Oxford: Blackwell, 2000. Reprinted Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 405 pages. Some highlighting. Hardcover.

$44.95