Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 299-4516

www.calendulabooks.com

heiko@calendulabooks.com

 

Books on Literary Criticism for Sale:

 

[5786] . Prefaces to Three Eighteenth-Century Novels (1708 - 1751 - 1797). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Mateo Aleman "Dedication and Preface of the Life of Guzman d"Alfarache"; Francis Coventry "The History of Pompey the Little"; Royal Tyler "Dedication and Preface of the Algerine Captive". circa 50 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$25.95

[6707] . Kansas Quarterly Fall 1975 Volume 7 Number 4. 1975: 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 160 pages. Signed by editor Earle Davis.

$5.95

[6702] . Criticism a Quarterly fo Rliterature and the Arts Volume 2. Wayne State University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good With articles by jack Stein, Frank Doggett, Taylor Culbert, Max Schulz, Stanley Greenfield, Frederick Karl, Donna Gastenberger, Maurice Beebe, Robert Jordan, Martin Kallich... 4 issues in original paperback. About 400 pages in total.

$32.85

[4619] . Man and Ethics. Studies in French Classicism. Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 266 pages. Translated by Elizabeth Hughes. Very good.

$35.95

[4686] . The Cambridge Manuscript of John Milton. New York: Columbia University Press, 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good about 20 pages. Very good. See our many other book by and about Milton.

$5.85

[4632] . Nine. London: Peter Russel, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good A Magazine of Literature and Criticism. Number eight, Spring 1952. Pages 205-296. Staple-bound. Very good.

$14.95

[4546] . The Southern Review. 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Winter 1942 Vol 7 No. 3. Pages 407-667. Wrappers (somewhat frayed with some loss around edges. Spine weak. inside clean. With articles by T.S. Eliot "The Poetry of Yeats", Matthiesen "Crooked Road", Scharz " An Unwritten Book", Kenneth Burke " On Motivation in Yeats", Arthur Mizener "Romanticism of Yeats", Kight " Yeats: the Assertion of Value"...

$21.95

[6763] . The Scriblerian Spring 1970. 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 80 pages. Staple-bound.

$6.95

[5783] . An Historical View of the ... Political Writers in Great Britain (1740). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /University of California, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good viii, 54 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$21.95

[6703] . Critisism a Quarterly for Literature and the Arts Volume 1. Wayne State University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good With articles by Rene Wellek, Peter Fingesten, Murray Krieger, Jean-Jaques Mayoux, Lynn Altenbernd, Amman Maclaine, Robert Gleckner, Charles Gleckner, James Joyce, Karl Kiralis, Irving Lowens, Joyce Michell, John Mills... 4 issues. Approx 400 pages in total.

$32.95

[5787] . Parodies of Ballad Criticism (1711 -1787). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good William Wagstaffe "A Comment upon the History of Tom Thumb" 1711; George Canning "The Knave of Hearts" 1787. ix, 24; 18 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$21.95

[5803] . Prefaces to Fiction. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good George de scudery, preface to Ibrahim (1674); Mary de la Riviere Manley, Preface to The Secret History of Queen Zarah (1705); Jean-Baptiste de Boyer, maquis d'Argens, The Jewish SPy (1744, Letter 35; William Warburton, Preface to Volumes III and IV (1748) of Richardspn's Clarissa; Samuel Derrick, Preface to d'Argens's Memoirs of The Count Du Beauval (1754). Circa 50 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$9.95

[5843] . The Scribleriad. Being an Essay to the dunces, on Renewing Their Attack Upon mr. Pope Under Their Leader the Lauteat (1742); the Difference Between Verbal and Practical Virtue (1742). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 29; 7 pages. Very good condition.

$6.92

[5912] . Essays on the Stage: No 1 A Letter to A.H. Esq; Concerning the Stage (1698) and The Occasional Paper: No IX (1698). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 22; 23 pages. Staple-bound.

$9.95

[5913] . Essays on the Stage: No 2: Representation of the Impiety and Imorality of the English Stage (1704) and Some THoughts Concerning the Stage (1704). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 24; 13 pages. Staple-bound.

$11.95

[5915] . G.W. Magazine or Animadversions on the English Spelling. Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 32 pages. Light insect damage to upper front hinge cover (1/2 x 3/4 inch)

$9.95

[4568] . Memoirs of the Extraordinary Life, Works, And Discoveries of Martinus Scriblerus. New York: Russel & Russel, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Written in Collaboration by the Members of the Scriblerus Club. Edited by Charles Kerby-Miller. 408 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.

$59.95

[5743] . Essays on Wit. No 2. . Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good essay on Wit (1748); Richard Flecknoe's Of one that Zany's the good Companion and Of a bold abuse Wit (second edition, 1665); Joseph Warton, The Adventurer, Nos. 127 and 133 91754); of Whit (Weekly Register. 1732). Circa 40 pages. Staple-bound. very good condition.

$12.95

[6767] . The Scriblerian Spring 1973. 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 140 pages. Very good.

$8.95

[6783] . The Scriblerian Spring 1981. 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Pages 73-144.

$6.95

[6764] . The Scriblerian Spring 1971. 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 88 pages. Very good.

$6.95

[6782] . The Scriblerian Spring 1980. 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Pages 85-232. Very good.

$6.95

[6784] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1973. 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 60 pages.

$6.95

[6780] . The Scriblerian Spring 1972. 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good pages 49-112. Very good.

$7.95

[6785] . The Scriblerian Index 1968-1973 Volumes 1-5. 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 136 pages. Very good.

$10.95

[6781] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1972. 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 72 pages. Very good.

$6.95

[6778] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1971. 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 47 pages

$6.95

[6766] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1969. 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 36 pages. Very good.

$6.95

[6779] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1975. 1975. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 76 pages. Very good.

$6.95

[6765] . The Scriblerian Spring 1969. 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 36 pages.

$6.95

[6768] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1970. 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40 pages. Veyr good.

$6.96

[4629] Adams, Henry Hitch and Baxter Hathaway. Dramatic Essays of the Neoclassic Age. New York: Columbia University Press, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Black cloth. 412 pages. Very good.

$12.95

[6110] Adams, Robert Martin. Ikon: John Milton and the Modern Critics. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 231 pages. Red cloth. Very good.

$4.94

[6380] Adams, Robert Martin. Proteus : His Lies, His Truth - Discussions of Literary Translation. New York: Norton & Comanry, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 192 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$8.95

[5317] Aden, John M., Editor. The Critical Opinions of John Dryden. A Dictionary. Nashville, TN: Vanderbilt University Press, 1967. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 291 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket Very good condition.

$9.95

[6145] Agate, James (editor). The English Dramatic Critics An Anthology 1660-1932. New York: Hill and Wang, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good New York circa 1970. Paperback. 370 pages. Very good condition.

$13.95

[6756] Allen Barker Bush Diekhoff Ekfedt Fletcher French Gilbert Hughes Hunter Parker Stroll Svendsen Taylor Woodhouse. Philological Quarterly. A Jouranl Devoted to Scholarly Investigation of the Classical and Modern Languages and Literatures. Studies in Milton: Essays in Memory of Elbert N.S. Thompson. Iowa City: State University of Iowa, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 236 pages. Paperback. With the following articles: "Some Thoeries of the Growth and Origin of Language in Milton's Age" by D.C. Allen; "Structural Pattern in Paradise Lost" by Arthur Bush; "Recent Criticism of Paradise Lost" by Douglas Bush; "The Trinity MS and the Dictation of Paradise Lost" by John S. Diekhoff; "Latinate Diction in Milton's English Prose" by Fred Emil Ekfelt; "Milton's Private Library" by Harris Fletcher; "Milton's Homes and Investments" by Milton French; "Is Samson Agonistes Unfinished?" by Allan Gilbert; "Milton and the Sense of Glory" by Merritt Hughes; "The Sources of Milton's Prosody" by William Bridges Hunter; "The Dates of Samson Agonistes" by William Parker; "A Postscript to Give the Devil His Due" by Elmer Edgar Stoll; "Epic Address and Reference and the Principle of Decorum in Paradise Lost" by Kester Svendsen plus 2 more.

$45.95

[4884] Amarasinghe, Upali. Dryden And Pope In the Early Nineteenth Century. A Study of Changing literary Taste 1800-1830. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 244 pages. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$16.95

[6769] American Society for Aesthetics. Journal of Aesthetics & Art Criticism Dec 1948. 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 179 pages.

$12.95

[4746] Armstrong, John. The Paradise Myth. London: Oxford University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 153 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$19.95

[6169] Arthos, John. Dante Michelangelo and Milton. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 124 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$18.95

[5218] Arthos, John. On the Poetry of Spenser and the Form of Romances. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 207 pages. Purple cloth (slightly and unevenly sun faded). Else very good.

$10.95

[4896] Arundell, D.D.. Dryden & Howard 1664-1668. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good The Text of an Essay of Dramatic Poesy. The Indian Emperor and the Duke of Lerma with other controversial Matter. 288 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$125.95

[4793] Atkins, G. Douglas. Strategy and Purpose In Pope's "Sober Advice from Horace" . Southern Illinois University, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 16 page paper in "Papers on Language & Literature. A Journal for Scholars and Critics". Spring 1979. STaple-bound Very good.

$14.95

[5384] Auden, W. H.. Making Knowing and Juding. An Inaugural Lecture Delivered Before the University of Oxford on 11 June 1956. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 195. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 33 pages.. Very good condition. See our other Auden titles.

$27.95

[6423] Ault, Norman. Seventeenth Century Lyrics from the Original Texts. New York: William Sloane Associates, 1950. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 562 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$8.95

[5135] Baker, Arthur E.. Milton Modern Essays in Criticism. London: Oxford University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 481 pages. Very good condition.

$9.95

[5710] Ball, A. H.R.. Ruskin as Literary Critic. Selections. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1928. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 291 pages. Orange cloth.

$6.95

[4871] Barnes, T.R.. English Verse. Voice and Movement from Wyatt to Yeats. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 324 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$7.95

[5373] Barry, Raymond W and A.J. Wright. Literary Terms. Definitions, Explanations and Examples. Chandler Publishing, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 100 pages. paperback.

$7.95

[5210] Bateson, F. W. (editor). Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature (4-vol. set). New York: MacMillan, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 4 thick volumes. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$22.95

[4687] Beer, John. Milton, Lost and Regained. London: Oxford University Press, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Chatterton Lecture on an English Poet. British Academy. Fromthe Proceedings of the British Academy.Pages 143-168. Softcover. Very good. See our many other book by and about Milton.

$49.95

[6146] Bentley, Eric. The Play. A Critical Anthology. New York: Prentice-Hall, 1951. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 774 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition.

$7.95

[5337] Bethell, S.L.. Essays on Literary Criticism. London: Dennis Dobson, 1948. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 100 pages. Red cloth. very good condition.

$25.95

[5943] Blehl, Vincent Ferrer. Realizations. Newman's Selection of His Parochial and Plain Sermons. London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 171 pages. Orange cloth. Very good.

$125.95

[6469] Bogard, Travis. The Tragic Satire of John Webster. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 158 pages. Purple cloth (sunning to spine and top boards). Else very good.

$14.95

[5960] Bolton, W.F.. Short History of Literary English. London: Edward Arnold, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 86 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good.

$4.95

[4801] Bond, Richmond P.. English Burlesque Poetry 1700-1750. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 483 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.

$18.95

[5372] Bowers, David F.. Foreign Influences in American Life: Essays and Critical Bibliographies. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1944. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 254 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.

$9.95

[6377] Bradner, Leicester. Edmund Spenser and the Faerie Queene. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 190 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$6.95

[6013] Braybrooke, Neville. T.S. Eliot. A Symposium for His Seventieth Birthday. London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 221 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$6.95

[5153] Broadbent, J.B.. Some Graver Subjects. An Essay on Paradise Lost. London: Chatto & Windus, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 304 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. See our many other books on Milton.

$8.95

[6165] Broadbent, John. Paradise Lost: Introduction. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 175 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.

$7.94

[5931] Bronson, Bertrand H.. PRINTING AS AN INDEX OF TASTE IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ENGLAND. New York: New York Public Library, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40 pages. Staple bound. Signed "Bud" (may be the author?)

$6.95

[5081] Bronson, Bertrand H.. [SIGNED} Personification Reconsidered. 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Signed by Author. Very Good 13 page article from the Journal of Literary History. Dedicated by the author.

$49.95

[5968] Brower, Reuben and Poirier, Richard. In Defense of Reading: A Reader's Guide to Literary Criticism. New York: Dutton & Co., 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 311 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.

$19.95

[4892] Brower, Reuben Arthur. Alexander Pope. The Poetry of Allusion. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 368 pages.Dark blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$22.95

[5256] Brower, Reuben Arthur. FORMS OF LYRIC: Selected Papers from the English Institute. New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 187 pages. tan boards. Very good condition.

$4.95

[5094] Brown, Wallace Cable. The Triumph of Form a Study of the Later Mastes of the Heroic Couplet. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 212 pags. Red cloth. Very good condition.

$9.90

[6020] Browne, E. Martin. The Makings of T.S. Eliot's Plays. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 349 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$14.95

[4567] Burgess, C. F.. The Letters of John Gay. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 142 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good.

$35.95

[4685] Bush, Douglas. A Variorum Commentary on the Poems of John Milton (Volume One). New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. Volume One: The Latin and Greek Poems. The Italian Poems. See our many other book by and about Milton.

$21.95

[4752] Bush, Douglas. Paradise Lost in Our Time. Some Comments. Gloucester, MA: Peter Smith, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good condition. See out many other book by and about Milton.

$9.95

[5287] Bush, Douglas. The Portable Milton. New York: Viking, 1955. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 693 pages. Softcover. Very good condition.

$7.95

[5086] Butler, Christopher and Alastair Fowler. Topics in Criticism. An Ordered Set of Positions in Literary Theory. London: Longman, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Very good condition.

$11.95

[4882] Butt, John. Pope Dickens and Others Essays and Addresses. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 172 pages. Pink cloth. Very good condition.

$8.95

[5080] Caldwell, James Ralston. John Keat's Fancy. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 206 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$12.95

[5235] Carlson, Leland H. And Ronald Paulson. English Satire: Papers Read at a Clark Library Seminar, January 15, 1972 . Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 113 pages. Red softcover. Very good condition.

$5.85

[5926] Cassirer, Ernst. Rousseau Knat Goethe. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 359 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition

$17.95

[4692] Chamebrs, E. K.. English Literature at The Close of the Middle Ages. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 247 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.

$5.95

[6130] Champion, Larry S.. Quick Springs of Sense. Studies in the Eighteenth Century. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1974. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 254 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket. Very good.

$6.95

[5448] Charlton, H.B.. Shakespearian Tragedy. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 246 pages. Very good.

$12.95

[5067] Chaucer, Geoffrey Robert Kilburn Root. The Book of Troilus and Criseyde. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1926. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 572 pages. Cloth. Very good conditon.

$19.95

[4520] Chernaik, Warren L.. Poetry of Limitation: A Study of Edmund Waller. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 236 pages. Very good.

$8.95

[4580] Chetwood, W. R.. A General History of the Stage. London: Owen, 1749. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor from its Origin in Greece down to the present Time, with Memoirs of most of the principal Performers that have appeared on the English and Iris Stage for these last Fifty Years...257 pages. Calf (covers detached and spine missing. Textblock clean and tight.

$129.95

[5851] Cibber, Colley. A Letter from Mr. Cibber to Mr. Pope (1742). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xi, 66 pages. Excellent condition.

$19.95

[5298] Clark, A. F. B.. Boileau and the French Classical Critics in England [ 1660 - 1830 ]. New York: Russel & Russel, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 534 pages. Blue cloth. very good condition.

$24.95

[7602] Clarke, Isabel C.. Shelley and Byron A Tragic Friendship. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1934. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 324 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition.

$34.95

[5004] Clive, John. Scotch Reviewers. The Edinburgh Review, 1802-1815. London: Faber and Faber, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half Calf. Very Good 224 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$12.95

[4751] Cohen, J. M.. The Baraoque Lyric. London: Hutchinson University Library, 1963. 1st Edition. sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 207 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$7.95

[4666] Cook, Richard I.. Jonathan Swift as a Tory Pamphleteer. Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 157 pages. Green cloth. Very good. Notice our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.

$4.95

[4762] Cope, Jackson I. The Metaphoric Structure of Paradise Lost. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 182 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See out many other book by and about Milton.

$6.94

[6118] Courtenay, John. A Political Review of the Literary and Moral Character of the Late Samuel Johnson. Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good x, 28 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$15.95

[6490] Cragg, Gerald R.. Reason and Authority in the Eighteenth Century. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 349 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket. Very good.

$31.95

[6686] Crane, Ronald; Louis Bredvold; Richmond Bond; Arthur Friedman, Louis Landa. Englis Literature of Modern Studies Compiled for Philological Quarterly (Volumes 1 + 2). Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Volumes 1+ 2. Princeton 1950-52. 1292 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition.

$14.95

[5670] Cranston, Maurice. Locke. London: British Council and the National Book League, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 38 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.

$21.95

[5113] Crews, Frederick C.. The Pooh Perplex in Which it is Discovered That the True Meaning of the Pooh Stories is Not as Simple as is Usually Believed, But for Proper Elucidation Requires the Combined Efforts of Several Academicians of Varying Critical Persuasions. New York: Dutton & Co., 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 150 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.

$7.95

[4760] Curry, Walter Clyde. Milton's Ontology Cosmogony & Physics. Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 226 pages. As new. See our many other book by and about Milton.

$9.95

[5914] d'Urfey, Thomas. Essays on the Stage: No 4: Preface to the Campaigners (1698) and Preface to the Translation of Boussuet's Maxims and Reflections Upon Plats (1699). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Circa 50 pages. Staple-bound.

$9.95

[5267] Daiches, David. The Novel and the Modern World. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 228 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.

$2.95

[6121] Daiches, David. English Literature. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 174 pages. Tan cloth. Very good.

$8.95

[6024] Damon, Phillip. Literary Criticism and Historical Understanding: Selected Papers from the English Institute. New York: Columbia University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 190 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$3.94

[5816] Davies, Myles. Athenae Britannicae (1716-1719). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good circa 50 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$7.95

[4898] Davis, Herbert (editor). Pope. Poetical Works. London: Oxford University Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 754 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many other books by and about Alexander Pope.

$11.95

[4990] Dean, Leonard, F.. Shakespeare. Modern Essays in Criticism. New York: Oxford University Press, 1957. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 426 pages. Softcover.

$15.95

[4631] Dearing, Vinton A.. Methods of Textual Editing. Los Angeles: 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Paper delivered at a Seminar on Bibliography held at the Clark Library, 12 May 1962.36 pages. Softcover. Very good.

$7.95

[4756] Demaray, John G.. Milton and the Masque Tradition. The Early poems, "Arcades," & Comus. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 188 pages. Brown cloth with fine d.j. See our many other book by and about Milton. As new.

$8.95

[4658] Dennis, Nigel. Jonathan Swift. New York: MacMillan, 1965. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 160 pages. Brown cloth. Very good. Notice our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.

$4.95

[5145] Diekhoff, John S.. Milton on Himself, Milton's utterances upon himself and his Works. London: Cohen & West, 1965. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 307 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many other books on Milton.

$9.95

[5965] Dingle, Herbert. Science and Literary Criticism. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 184 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$17.95

[4887] Dixon, Peter. The World of Pope's Satires. An Introductio to the Epistles and Imitations of Horace. London: Methuen & Co., 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 218 pages. Purple hardcove with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many other books by and about Alexander Pope.

$11.95

[4888] Dixon, Peter (editor). Writers and Their Background: Alexander Pope. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 342 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$10.95

[6449] Dobree, Bonamy. Restoration Tragedy 1660 - 1720. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 189 pages. Olive cloth. Spine tanned. Else very good condition.

$6.84

[4573] Dobree, Bonamy. Variety of Ways. Discussions on Six Authors. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1932. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 118 pages. Blue cloth.

$12.95

[5807] Dodsley, Robert. An Essay of Fable (1764). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good viii, 20 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$9.95

[5093] Donaldson, Ian. The World Upside-down Comedy from Jonson to Fielding. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 211 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition.

$10.95

[4677] Donoghue, Denis. Jonathan Swift. Penguin, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 454 pages. Softcover. Very good. See our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.

$5.95

[5245] Doughty, Oswald. William Collins. London: Longmans, Green and Co,., 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Published for the British Council and the National Book League. 44 pages. Very good condition.

$5.95

[6132] Downer, Alan S.. Fifty Years of American Drama 1900-1950 . Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 158 pages. Black Cloth. Very good condition.

$6.95

[4530] Draper, John W.. Eighteenthe Century English Aestetics A Bibliography. Heidelberg: 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good 140 pages. Green wrappers. Very good.

$25.95

[6017] Drew, Elizabeth. T.S. Eliot. The Design of His Poetry. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 216 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$7.95

[5154] Duncan, Joseph E.. Milton's Earthly Paradise. A Historical Study of Eden. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 329 pages. Grey cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our other books by Milton.

$9.95

[6159] Dyson, A.E. and Lovelock, J.. Milton: PARADISE LOST: A Casebook. London: MacMillan, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 253 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$55.95

[5026] Ehrenpreis, Irvin and Robert Halsband. The Lady of Letters In the Eighteenth Century. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 55 pages. Softcover. Very good.

$9.95

[6027] Eliot, T.S.. The Sacred Wood. Essays on Poetry & Criticism. London: Methuen & Co., 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 171 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$6.95

[5999] Eliot, T.S.. To Criticize the Critic and Other Writings. London: Faber and Faber, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 189 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$18.95

[4539] Elledge, Scott. Eighteenth-Century Critical Essays. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 volumes. 1225 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.

$155.95

[6786] Elledge, Scott; John Milton. Paradise Lost An Authoritative Text Backgrounds and Sources Criticism. New York: Norton & Comanry, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 546 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.

$15.95

[5173] Ellis, John M.. The Theory of Literary Criticism: A Logical Analysis. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1974. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 274 pages. Brown cloth. Very good condition.

$6.95

[4982] Emden, Cecil S.. Pepys Himself. London: Oxford University Press, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 146 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good.

$11.95

[5300] Enck, John; Elizabeth Fortner; Alvin Whitley. The Comic in Theory & Practice. New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 340 pages. Very good condition.

$6.50

[5330] Evans, B. Ifor. Literature and Science. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 114 pages. Green cloth Very good condition.

$9.95

[6770] Fagin; Bryllion and Wayme Burns. Western Review Summer 1956. 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Dostoevsky's Passion for Life by Bryllio Fagin and The Critical Relevance of Freudianism by Wayne Burns.

$5.95

[5367] Falk, R.P.. The Antic Muse. New York: Grove Press, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 253 pages. Very good.

$6.95

[6471] Farnham, Willard. [SIGNED] The Medieval Heritage of Elizabethan Tragedy. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1936. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 487 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. Dedicated by the author.

$45.95

[5246] Farquhar, George E.R. Wood (editor). The Recruiting Officer. London: Heinemann, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 108 pages. Sm 8vo. Pictorial hardcover. Very good condition.

$9.95

[5791] Fielding, Henry. The Voyages of Mr. Job Vinegar from the Champion (1740). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good v, 39 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$19.95

[5163] Fiore, Amadeus. Th'Upright Heart and Pure : Essays on John Milton Commemorating the Tercentenary of the Publication of Paradise Lost. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 149 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. See our many other Milton titles.

$7.95

[4852] Fisch, Harold. Jerusalem and Albioin. The Hebraic Factor in Seventeenth-Century Literature. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 301 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$7.50

[5155] Fletcher, Angus. The Transcendental Masque. An Essay on Milton's Comus. Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 261 pages. Olive cloth. Very good condition. See our many other titles about Milton.

$12.95

[4753] Fletcher, Harris Francis. Contributions to A Milton Bibliography 1800-1930. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1931. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Wrappers. Very Good- 166 pages. Brown wrappers. Some chipping to wrappers. Clean and tight inside. See our many other book by and about Milton.

$18.95

[6058] Foakes, R.A.. The Romantic Assertion. London: Methuen & Co., 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 186 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.

$7.95

[4758] Fogle, French R. And H. R.Trevor-Roper. Milton and Clarendon. Los Angeles: University of California, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good Two papers on 17th century Englsih Historiography presented at a seminar held at the Clark Library on December 12, 1964.8vo. 51 pages. Very good condition. See our many other book by and about Milton.

$6.95

[4728] Ford, Boris. From Dryden to Johnson. A Guide to English Literature. Volume 4. London: Cassel, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 505 pages. Blue cloth (slightly faded). Clean and tight inside.

$24.95

[5216] Freeman, Rosemary. Edmund Spenser. London: Longman, Grren and Co., 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 39 pages. Softcover. Very good condition.

$7.95

[5060] Friedman, John Block. Orpheus in the Middle Ages. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 247 pages. Black cloth with red dust jacket. Very good condition.

$16.95

[5361] Fulghum, Robert. A Dictionary of Biblical Allusions in English Literature. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 291 pages. Paperback. Very good edition.

$6.89

[5124] Fussel, Paul. [SIGNED] The Gestic Symbolism of T.S. Eliot. 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Reprint from the Journal of English Literary History. 1955. 17 pages. Staple-bound. Signed by author. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$35.95

[4572] Fussel, Paul. The Rhetorical World of Augustan Humanism. Ethics and Imagery from Swift to Burke. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 314 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.

$30.95

[5247] Fussell, Paul. English Augustan Poetry. Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 621 pages. Softcover. very good condition.

$4.85

[4536] Fussell, Paul. Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing. London and New York: Chatto & Windus, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 303 pages. Brown cloth with dust jacket. Very good.

$35.95

[6126] Gallup, Jennifer. T.S. Eliot: A Checklist of Criticism 1917-1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Circa 1970. Ringbinder. 231 pages of bibliographic information compiled by Gallup at University of B.C. Library.

$29.95

[4176] Gardner, Helen. The Limits of Literary Criticism. London: Oxford University Press, 1957. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 63 pages. Very good.

$5.95

[5992] Gardner, Helen. The Art of T.S. Eliot. London: Crescent Books, 1950. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 186 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$9.95

[5921] Gay, John. Wssays on Wit: No. 3: The Present State of Wit (1711) and Excerpts from the English Theophrastus: Or the Manners of the Age (1702). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Circa 60 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.

$26.95

[5961] Godzich, Wlad and Jeffrey Kittay. The Emergence of Prose an Essay in Prosaics. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 262 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition.

$32.95

[6136] Goldman, Mark Abd Isadore Traschen. The Drama Traditional and Modern. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1969. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 690 pages. Very good.

$6.94

[4725] Grant (editor). Sterne. Memoirs of Mr. Laurence Sterne. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good the life & opinions of Tristan Shandy. A Sentimental Journey. Selected Sewrmons and Letters.

$9.95

[5443] Grant, Michael. Roman Literature. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 296 pages. Red cloth. Very good ocndition.

$8.55

[4742] Granville-Baker, Harley. The Use of the Drama. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 91 pages. Tan cloth. Very good.

$12.95

[5393]
Graves, Robert. Poetic Craft and Principle. London: Cassel, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 195 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good ocndition.

$21.95

[6158] Greaves, Margaret. THE BLAZON OF HONOUR. Studies in Medieval and Renaissance Magnanimity. London: Methuen & Co., 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 142 pages. Grey cloth. Very good condition.

$9.75

[4993] Green, F.C.. Minuet. A Critical Survey of French and English Literary Ideas in the Eighteenth Century. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 489 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$10.95

[5387] Greenberg, Herbert. Quest for the Necessary. W.H. Auden and the Dilemma of Divided Consciousness. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 209 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our other Auden titles.

$4.95

[4757] Greene, Theodore Meyer. The Arts And The Art Of Criticism. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 890 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition.

$7.95

[6163] Grierson, H.J.C.. Cross Currents in English Literature of the XVIIth Century, or, The World, the Flesh & the Spirit, Their Actions & Reactions. London: Chatto & Windus, 1948. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good being Messenger Lectures oon the Evolution of Civilization. Cornell University 1926-27. 343 pages. Brown cloth. Very good condition.

$7.95

[4652] Grigson, Geoffrey. Poetry of the Present. An Anthology of the Thirties and After. London: Phoenix House, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 221 pages. Grey cloth. Very good.

$12.95

[6777] Hahn, Paul D.. A Reformation of New Criticism; "Burnt Norton" Revisited. Kansas State Teachers College, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 64 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.

$15.95

[4635] Hall, Lawrence Sargent. A Grammer of Literary Criticism. Essays in Definition of Vocabulary, Concepts, and Aims. New York: MacMillan, 1965. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 606 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good.

$42.95

[5095] Harden, Edgar F.. [SIGNED] Thackaray's English Humourists and Four Georges. Newark: University of Delaware Press, 1985. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 278 pages. Tan cloth w.dj. Very good condition. Dedicated by the author.

$35.95

[4763] Harding, Davis P.. The Club of Hercules. Studies in the Classical Background of Paradise Lost. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 137 pages. tan softcover. Very good condition.See out many other book by and about Milton.

$23.95

[5177] Harrison, G.B.. SHAKESPEARE AT WORK, 1592-1603. Ann Arbor: Univeristy of Michigan Press, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 325 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.

$5.95

[6463] Hathorn, Richmond Y.. Tragedy, Myth, and Mystery. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 277 pages. Paperback. Very good.

$3.94

[4570] Hedelin, Francois. The Whole Art of the Stage. New York: Benjamin Bloom, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Containing not only the rules of the Drammatick Art, but many curious Observations about it. Which may be of great use to Authors, Actors, and Spectatros of Play. Reprint of the London 1684 edition. Very good. 176 pages.

$23.95

[5057] Henn, T.R.. Longinus and English Criticism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 163 pages. Green cloth Spine tanned). Else very good.

$7.95

[6173] Hicks, D. Dawes. Berkeley. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 336 pages. Brown cloth. Very good condition.

$16.95

[5967] Hicks, Granville (editor). Saul Bellow, Ralph Ellison, Wright Morris, Flannery O'Connor. THE LIVING NOVEL: a Symposium. New York: Collier Books, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 223 pages. Paperback. Excellent condition.

$12.95

[5426] Higginson, Fred H.. A Bibliography of the Works of Robert Graves. London: Nicholas Vane, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 328 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. With the inscription: "Please return to the author when finished - Fred - (Exdonon, you cheap scate). very good condition.

$99.95

[5379] Hogan, Robert. Arthur Miller. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 48 pages. Staple-bound. As nes.

$19.99

[5478] Honig, Edwin. Dark Conceit the Making of Allegory. New York: Galaxy Books, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 210 pages. Paperback. Very good.

$9.95

[4873] Hopkins, Kenneth. Portraits in Satire. London: Barrie Books, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 290 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.

$9.95

[4670] Horne, Colin J.. Swift on His Age. Selected Prose and Verse. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1953. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 283 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.See our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.

$9.95

[4644] Hough, Graham. The Dream and the Task. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Literature and Morals in the Culture of Today. 103 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good.

$21.95

[5227] Hough, Graham. A Preface to the Faerie Queene. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 239 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket Very good condition.

$6.95

[5262] Hove, John. Meeting Censorship in the School: A Series of Case Studies. National Council of Teachers of English, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 54 pages. Very good condition.

$16.90

[6010] Howarth, Herbert. Notes on Some Figures Behind T.S. Eliot. New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 396 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$8.95

[5172] Howe, Irving. A World More Attractive: A View of Modern Literature and Politics. New York: Horizon Press, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / very Good. 307 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$8.95

[4986] Hume, Robert D.. Dryden's Criticism. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 236 pages. Very good condition.

$7.95

[4679] Hunting, Robert. Jonathan Swift. New York: Twayne Publishers, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 149 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good. See our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.

$9.95

[4559] Hurd, Richard. Letters on Chivalry And Romance. Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Edited, with an Introduction by Hoyt Trowbridge. 120 pages. Very good.

$37.95

[5829] Jacob, Hildedrand. Of the Sister Arts; an Essay (1734). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good x, 37 pages.

$6.95

[5351] Jeffares, A. Norman. W.B. Yeats Man and Poet. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 365 pages. Green cloth (slightly tanned along edges).

$6.95

[4579] Jeffrey, Francis. Contributions to the Edinburgh Review. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1844. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good In 4 volumes. London 1844. xx, 511; 519; 536; 591 pages. Tan marocco with gilt stamping on spine. Foxing to endpages. Text clean and tight. Very good. Includes: Essay on the Nature and Principles of Taste (by Alison), The Complete Works, in Philosophy, Politics, and Morals (Benjamin Franklin), The Works of Jonathan Swift (Walter Scott), Memoirs of Samuel Pepys (Lord Braybrooke), Manfred (Byron), Sardanapalus (Lord Byron), Lady of the Lake (Walter Scott), Lay of the last Minstrel (Scott), Endymoin (Keats), White Doe of Rylstone, Excursion (Wordsworth), Lalla Rookh (Thomas Moore)...

$395.95

[5643] Johnson, James William. The Formation of English Neo-classical Thought. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 359 pages. Tan cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$14.95

[5716] Johnson, Samuel. Deformities of Dr. Samuel Johnson. Selected from His Works (1782). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 89 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$18.75

[5746] Johnson, Samuel. Notes to Shakespeare. Vol II Histories. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 2 parts (publications 65 and 66). Together 123 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. Covers King John, King Richard II, Henry IV, Henry V, Henry VI, Richard III, Hennry VIII. Notice we also have the notes to his tragedies and comedies. #5745 and # 5747

$42.95

[5745] Johnson, Samuel. Notes to Shakespeare Vol III Tragedies. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor 3 parts. Together 146 pages. Staple-bound. Top 1 inch of spine mouse gnawed on parts 1+2. Else clean and tight. Covers Macbeth, Coriolanus, Julius Caasar, Anthony and Cleopatra, Timon of Athens, Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, Othello, Titus Andronicus, Troilus and Cressida, Cymbeline, King Lear. Notice we also have the notes to his comedies and histories. (# 5746 and 5747)

$39.95

[6594] Jones, D. E.. The Plays of T.S. Eliot. London: Routledge, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 242 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.

$4.85

[4779] Jones, Phyllis M.. Letters of Lord Chesterfield. London: Oxford University Press, 1929. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 392 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.

$11.95

[5474] Jones, Richard Foster. The Seventeenth Century: Studies in the History of English Thought and Literature from Bacon to Pope. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 392 pages. Tan cloth. Very good condition.

$6.94

[4846] Joseph, Miriam. Rhetoric in Shakespeare's Time. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1st printing. New York 1962. Paperback. 421 pages. Very good condition.

$38.95

[4893] Kallich, Martin. Heav'n's First Law. Rhetoric and Order in Pope's Essay on Man. DeKalb: Northern Illinois University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 152 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. See our many other books by and about Alexander Pope.

$9.50

[6659] Kalmey, Robert P.. [SIGNED] Pope's Eloisa to Abelard and Those Celebrated Letters. Philological Quarterly, 1968. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 15 page reprint from the Philological Quarterly April 1968. Staple-bound. Dedicated by the author.

$45.95

[6302] Kelling, Harold D.. Guilliver's Travels A Comedy of Humours. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Reprint from the University of Toronto Quarterly. Dedicated by the author. 14 pages. Yellow wrappers.

$59.95

[4784] Kermode, Frank. The Living Milton. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 180 pages. Red cloth. Very good. See our many other books by and about Milton.

$16.95

[4634] Kermode, Frank. Puzzles and Epiphanies. Essays and Reviews 1958-1961. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1963. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 234 pages. Yellow cloth with dust jacket. Very good.

$14.95

[5323] Kernan, Alvin B.. The plot of Satire. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1966. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 227 pages. Brown cloth. Very good condition.

$12.95

[5297] Kiell, Norman. Essays on the Language of Literature. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 225 pages. Tan cloth. Very good condition.

$7.95

[4726] Kirk, Rudolph and C. F. Main. Essays in Literary History Presented to J. Milton French. New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Pages 113-125. Staple-bound. Very good.

$7.95

[5928] Kirsch, Arthur C.. Literary Criticism of John Dryden. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover. Very Good 170 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.

$7.95

[6160] Knatt, John R.. Milton's Pastoral Vision. An Approach to Paradise Lost. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 180 pages. Brown cloth with dust jacekt. Very good condition. See our many other Milton items.

$9.85

[4889] Knight, Douglas. Pope and the Heroic Tradition. A Critical Study of His Iliad. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 123 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition.See our many other books by and about Alexander Pope.

$19.95

[5318] Knight, Everett W.. Literature Considered as Philosophy. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 240 pages. Green cloth .Very good condition.

$10.95

[6570] Knights, L. C.. Further Explorations. London: Chatto & Windus, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 204 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$6.95

[6023] Knoll, Robert E.. Storm Over the Waste Land. Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 163 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$5.95

[5333] Koch, Vivienne. William Carlos Williams. The Makers of Modern Literature. Norfolk, CT: New Directions Book, 1950. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 270 pages. tan cloth. Very good.

$8.95

[5049] Kökeritz, Helge. Shakespear's Names: A Pronouncing Dictionary. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 100 pages. Brown cloth.

$22.95

[5146] Kranidas, Thomas. The Fierce Equation. A Study of Milton's Decorum. London: Mouton & Co., 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 165 pages. Brown cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many other book about Milton.

$22.95

[4723] Krutch, Joseph Wood. Comedy and Conscience After the Restoration. New York: Columbia University Press, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 300 pages. Red cloth. Very good.

$9.95

[4659] Landa, Louis A.. Swift and the Church or Ireland. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. 206 pages. Blue cloth. Notice our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.

$15.95

[5088] Laurenson, Diana T. & Alan Swingewood. The Sociology of Literature . New York: Schocken Books, 1974. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 281 pages. Brown cloth. Very good condition.

$5.95

[5181] Lawlis, Merritt (edited by). Elizabethan Prose Fiction. New York: Odyssey Press, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 649 pages. Softcover. Very good condition.

$5.95

[5048] Lawton, H.W.. Handbook of French Renaissance Dramatic Theory. Manchester, UK: Manchester University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 147 pages. Wrappers. Very good condition.

$14.95

[6475] Leech, Clifforrd. John Webster:A Critical Study. London and New York: Hogarth Press, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 122 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.

$6.95

[6445] Leech, Clifforrd. John Ford and The Drama of His Time. London: Chatto & Windus, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 144 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$10.95

[4646] Leech, Clifforrd. Shakespeare's Tragedies and Other Studies in Seventeenth Century Drama. London: Chatto & Windus, 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 232 pages. Brown cloth. very good condition.

$5.95

[5973] Lemon, Lee. THE PARTIAL CRITICS. New York: Oxford University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 273 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.

$5.95

[5465] Levin, Harry. The Question of Hamlet. New York: Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 173 pages. Black cloth. Excellent condition.

$12.95

[6357] Lewis, C. Day. THE ECLOGUES OF VIRGIL. London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 46 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.

$9.75

[5175] Lewis, F.R.. The Common Pursuit. London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 307 pages. red cloth. Very good condition.

$7.95

[4718] Loftis, John. Comedy and Society from Congreve to Fielding. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 154 pages. Tan cloth. Very good.

$9.95

[4895] Lopez, Cecilia L.. Alexander Pope. An Annotated Bibliography, 1945-1967. Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 145 pages. Green cloth Very good condition.See our many other books by and about Alexander Pope.

$9.95

[4863] Love, Harold. Restoration Literature. Critical Approaches. London: Methuen & Co., 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 322 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$13.95

[6398] Macaulay, Rose. Milton. Great Lives. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1957. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 141 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. See out many other Milton items.

$4.95

[6401] MacDonald, Hugh. Englands Helicon : Edited from the edition of 1600 with additional poems from the edition of 1614. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1950. 1st US Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 260 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$7.95

[5017] MacDonald, Hugh. John Dryden. A Bibliography of Early Editions and of Drydeniana. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 358 pages. Blue cloth .Very good condition.

$59.95

[4755] MacDonald, W. L.. Pope and His Critics. A Study in Eighteenth Century Personalities. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 340 pages. Green cloth. Very good.

$6.95

[4748] Mackail, J. W.. Bentley's Milton. 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Warton Lecture on English Poetry. Read February 27, 1924. 19 pages. Wrappers. See our many other book by and about Milton.

$18.95

[4992] Macklem, Michael. The Anatomy of the World. Relations Between Natural and Moral Law from Donne to Pope. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 139 pages. Light blue cloth (spine faded by sun). Else very good.

$16.95

[4759] Madsen, William G.. From Shadowy Types to Truth. Studies in Milton's Symbolism. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 208 pages. Grey cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many other book by and about Milton.

$12.95

[5753] Malone, Edmond. Cursory Observations on the Poems Attributed to Thomas Rowley. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xiv, 62 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$14.95

[6443] Mandel, Oscar. A Definition of Tragedy. New York: New York University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 178 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.

$4.95

[5983] Martin, Graham. Eliot in Perspective. A Symposium. London: MacMillan, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 306 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$13.95

[6350] Martin, L. C. (editor). Milton Paradise Regained. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1925. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Olive cloth. Very good condition. See our many other Milton items

$29.75

[5645] Martz, Louis L.. The Paradise Within: Studies In Vaughan, Traherne, And Milton. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 217 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$59.95

[6134] Mattews, Brander. Papers of Playmaking. New York: Hill and Wang, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 312 pages. Paperback.

$7.95

[6000] Matthiessen, F.O.. The Achievement of T.S. Eliot. An Essay on the Nature or Poetry. New York and London: Oxford University Press, 1947. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 202 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$8.95

[4540] McAdam, E. L. And George Milne. Samuel Johnson Poems. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 430 pages. Yale Edition of the Works of Samuel Johnson. Blue cloth. Very good.

$65.95

[4623] McKerrow, Ronald B.. An Introduction to Bibliography for Literary Students. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 359 pages. Blue cloth. Very good. NO underlining.

$7.95

[4736] Mendenhall, John C. (editor). English Literature 1650 - 1800. Chicago: Lippincott Comp., 1940. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good xxiii, 1166 pages. Green cloth. Very good.

$7.95

[5136] Merchant, Paul. The Epic. London: Methuen & Co., 1971. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 103 pages. Green boards with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many other books by and about Milton.

$12.95

[5259] Middendorf, John H. (editor). English Writers of the Eighteenth Century. New York and London: Columbia University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 298 pages. Purple cloth with protective jacket. Very good condition.

$3.95

[4998] Miles, Josephine. From Good to Bright: A Note on Poetic History. Publication of the Modern Language Association of America, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Official reprint of the 1945 edition.Pages 766-774. Signed by author.

$22.95

[5766] Miles, Josephine. Major Adjectives in English Poetry. From Wyatt to Auden. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 121 pages. Paperback. Dedicated by the author.

$55.95

[4593] Miles, Josephine. Wordsworth and the Vocabulary of Emotion. Berleley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1942. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 181 pages. Wrappers. Very good.

$24.95

[5695] Mills, Howard (editor). Thomas Love Peacock : Memoirs of Shelley and Other Essays and Reviews . New York: New York University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 240 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$6.95

[5140] Milton John Verity A. W.. Comus. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1953. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 156 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. See our many other books by and about Milton.

$5.96

[6396] Milton, John; Dennis Burden. Milton, John; edited with an introduction and commentary by Dennis H Burden. London: Heinemann, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 174 pages. Brown cloth. Very good condition. See our many other Milton items.

$12.95

[6395] Milton, John; John Broadbent and Robert Hodge (editors). Samson Agonistes Sonnets, & C.. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 235 pages. paperback. Excellent condition. See our many other Milton items.

$7.95

[6174] Milton, John; Malcolm W. Wallace (editor). Milton's prose. Selected and Edited with an Introduction By Malcolm W. Wallace. London: Oxford University Press, 1949. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 476 pages. Blue cloth. Very good ocndition. See our many other Milton items.

$5.95

[6403] Milton, John; P. Chauvet. Milton. The Paradise Lost (extraits) Edition Illustree. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1924. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 108 pages. Cloth. Very good.

$9.95

[6373] Milton, John; Prince, F.T. (editor). Samson Agonistes. London: Oxford University Press, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 144 pages. Cloth. very good condition.

$12.95

[5103] Miner, Earl. Seventeenth Century Imagery : Essays on Uses of Figurative Language from Donne to Farquhar (Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries Studies Group, UCLA, No. 1. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 202 pages. Brown cloth with dust jacket. Very good conditon.

$7.95

[5879] Miner, Earl; Paul Alpers; Stanley Fish; Richard Lanham. To Tell a Story: Narrative Theory and Practice. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 103 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.

$39.95

[5035] Modern Writings on Major English Authors. Modern Writings on Major English Authors . Indianapolis: Bobb-Merrill Company, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 688 pages. Tolkien on Beowulf, Kittredge and Muscatine on Chaucer, Lewis and Woodhouse on Spenser, Bradley, Ellis-Fermor, and Knight on Shakespeare, White on Donne, Tillyard and Kermode on Milton, Van Doren on Dryden, Case on Swift, Root on Pope, Krutch on Johnson and Boswell, Darbishire on Wordsworth, House on Coleridge, Rutherford on Byron, Tate on Keats, White on Shelley, Buckley on Tennyson, King on Browning, Lowry on Arnold, Gassner on Shaw, Ellmann on Yeats, Leavis on Eliot. Very good condition

$8.95

[5011] Montgomery, Marion. T.S.Eliot. An Essay on the American Magnus. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 97 pages. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$85.95

[5658] Moore, Cecil A.. Backgrounds of English Literature 1700-1760 . Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 254 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$9.90

[5033] Moore, Frank Harper. The Nobler Pleasures. Dyrden's Comedy in Theory and Practice. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 264 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.

$7.95

[4576] Moore, George. Tales of the Passions in Which is Attempted an Illustration of Their Effects on the Human Mind. London: Wilkie and Robinson, 1808. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 2 volumes. London 1808-11. 8vo. Half-calf with marbled boards. Rebacked. Corners and boards slightly rubbed. xvi, 415; 455 pages. Covers the topics of revenge and jealousy.

$1,195.95

[5236] Moore, Robert E. and Jean H. Hagstrum. Changing Taste in Eighteenth-Century Art and Lierature: Papers Read at a Clark Library Seminar, April 17, 1971. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 67 pages. Blue softcover. Very good ocndition.

$9.85

[5922] Morris, Corbyn. An Essay Towards Fixing the True Standards of Wit, Humour, Raillery, Satire, and Ridicul (1744). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 56 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.

$42.95

[6141] Mowat, R. B.. England in the Eighteenth Century. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 281 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$6.94

[5217] Mueller, William R.. Spenser's Critics. Changing Currents in Literary Taste. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 256 pages. Yellow cloth with slightly torn dust jacket. Very good condition.

$10.95

[6438] Muir, Kenneth. Introduction to Elizabethan Literature. New York: Random House, 1967. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 207 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.

$12.95

[5467] Muir, Kenneth. Shakespeare: Hamlet. London: Edward Arnold, 1963. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 62 pages. Green cloth. Excellent.

$12.95

[6446] Muller, Herbert J.. The Spirit Of Tragedy. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 335 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition.

$7.94

[6123] Murray, Patrick. Milton: The Modern Phase. A Study of Twentieth-Century Criticism. London: Longmans, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 163 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good.

$7.95

[5061] Muscatine, Charles. [SIGNED] Chaucer and the French Tradition. A Study in Style and Meaning. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 282 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. Dedicated by the author.

$19.95

[4777] Myers, William. Dryden. London: Hutchinson University Library, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good. 200 pages. Green cloth (some scratch marks on cover) with dust jacket.

$12.95

[6116] National Gallery of Ireland; James White. Swift and his Age a Tercentenary Exhibition. Dublin: 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 56 pags. Paperback.

$19.95

[5727] Nicole, Pierre. An Essay on True and Apparent Beauty in Which from Settled Principles is Rendered the Grounds for Choosing and Rejecting Epigrams. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Translated by J. V. Cunningham. vii, 39 pages. Staple-bound. Very good conditon.

$25.95

[5951] Nicolson, Harold. Tennyson. Aspects of His Life Character and Poetry. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 308 pages. Advance copy to be released Aug 24, 1923. 8vo. Green cloth, edges slightly faded, else very good.

$44.95

[4558] Novak, Maximilian E. and Herbert Davis. Irony in Defoe and Swift. Los Angeles: 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Papers on Defoe and Swift Pead at a Clark Library Semiar April 2, 1966. 66 pages. Very good.

$9.95

[4996] Noyes, Robert Gale. The Neglected Muse Restoration and Eighteenth-Century Tragedy in the Novel (1740-1780). Providence, RI: Brown University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 187 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$11.95

[6910] Oberg, Arthur. Modern American Lyric : Lowell, Berryman, Creeley, and Plath. New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1978. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 182 pages. Hardcover. Blue cloth w. dust jacket.

$42.95

[4532] Osborn, James M. (editor). Joseph Spence Observations, Anecdotes, and Characters of Books and Men. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 volumes. 939 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$155.95

[5712] Osborne, Harold. Aesthetics and Criticism. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 341 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.

$8.95

[5466] Palmer, John. Comic Characters of Shakespeare. London: MacMillan &Co., 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 135 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$7.25

[6070] Parkinson, Thomas. W. B. Yeats: A Poet's stagecraft, 1899-1911. 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint from the Journal of English Literary History. 25 pages. Staple-bound.

$37.95

[4663] Partridge, Eric. Swift's Polite Conversation with Introduction, Notes and Extensive Commentary. Andre Deutsch, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 182 pages. Gren cloth with red dust jacket. Very good. Notice our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.

$15.95

[5698] Pater, Walter. Miscellaneous Studies: A Series of Essays. New York: MacMillan &Co., 1895. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 222 pages. Maroon cloth. Slight foxing. Else very good.

$19.95

[4682] Patterson, Frank Allen. An Index to the Editions of the Works of John Milton. New York: Columbia University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 2 volumes. 2141 pages. Brown cloth (slight discolouration to top edges, in rear of volume 1 and front and rear of volume 2. Damage is 2 inches down and 3 inches wide). Text very clean and tight. See our many other book by and about Milton.

$275.95

[4694] Payne, Robert O.. The Key of Rememberance. A Study of Chaucer's Poetics. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 246 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$24.95

[5002] Petersson, Robert T.. [SIGNED] The Art of Ecstasy. Teresa, Bernini, and Crashaw. New York: Atheneum, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 183 pages. Cloth. Dedicated by the author on front endsheet as well as with a letter from the author.

$29.95

[6706] PMLA: Publications of the Modern Language Association of America John Hurt Fisher. PMLA: Publications of the Modern Language Association of America: December 1965 Vol 80 Number 5. Menasha, WI: PMLA, 1965. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Pages 465-602. Paperbach. with articles by sherwood, Cowper, Bronson, guth, Gold, Day, Byers...

$6.95

[4628] Polletta, Gregory. Issues in Contemporary Literary Criticism. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 833 pages. Grey cloth with dust jacket. Very good.

$8.75

[6478] Pope, Alexander Lougee, David and McHenry, Robert, Jr. Editors. Alexander Pope: The Rape of the Lock. Columbus, Ohio: Merrill Publishing Company, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 141 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.

$4.45

[5025] Praz, Mario. The Flaming Heart. Essays on Crashaw, Machiavelli and Other Studies of the Relations Between Italian and English Literature from Chaucer to T.S. Eliot. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 390 pages. As new condition.

$14.95

[4693] Preston, Raymond. Chaucer. London and New York: Sheed And Ward, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 325 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.

$5.95

[5920] Purney. A Full Enquiry Into the True Nature of Pastoral. Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 72 pages. Light insect damage to 1/8 inch of upper outside corner.

$16.95

[4660] Quintana, Ricardo. Swift. An Introduction. London: Oxford University Press, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 204 pages. Blue cloth (spine discoloured and lighter). Tight and clean inside. Notice our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.

$5.95

[4664] Quintana, Ricardo. The Mind and Art of Jonathan Swift. London: Methuen & Co., 1953. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 400 pages. Red cloth. Very good.Notice our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.

$7.95

[3909] Raban, Jonathan. The Technique of Modern Fiction. Essays in Practical Criticism. London: Edward Arnold, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 203 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good.

$149.95

[5993] Rajan, B.. T.S. Elioit. A Study of His Writings By Several Hands. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 153 pages. Orange cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$7.95

[6391] Rajan, Balachandra. The Lofty Rhyme A Study of Milton's Major Poetry. Coral Gables: University of Miami Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 190 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. See our many other Milton items.

$6.95

[5325] Ransom, John Crowe. The New Criticism: An Examination of the Critical Theories of I.A. Richards, T.S. Eliot, Yvor Winters, William Empson. Norfolk, CT: New Directions Book, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 339 pages. Blue cloth with paper label on spine.

$195.95

[5919] Rapin. Essays on Poetry. No 3: Rapin's De Carmine Pastorali, Prefixed to Thomas Creech's Translation of the Idylliums of Theocritus (1684). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 68 pages. Staple-bound.

$39.95

[6139] Read, Herbert. English Prose Style. Boston: Beacon Press, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 216 pages. Paperback.

$7.25

[5150] Reesing, John. Milton's Poetic Art. A Mask, Lycidas, and Paradise Lost. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 208 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many other titles about Milton.

$7.95

[6137] Reynolds, Ernest. Modern English Drama. A Survey of the Theatre from 1900. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 240 pages. Red cloth. Very good.

$7.50

[5099] Richardson, David A.. [SIGNED] Sixteenth-Century British Nondramatic Writers. Third Series. Detroit, Washington, London: Gale Research, 1996. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 385 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$69.95

[5091] Richardson, David Anthony. Decorum and Dictum in the English Renaissance. Chapel Hill: 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good PhD Thesis. 436 pages. Very good.

$17.95

[5802] Richardson, Samuel. Clarissa: Prefaces, Hints of Prefaces, and Postscripts. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good circa 50 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$15.95

[5724] Richardson, Samuel. Introduction to Pamela. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Edited with an introduction by Sheridan W. Baker. xiii; 38 pages. Staple-bound. very good condition.

$17.95

[5037] Rodway, A. E.. Godwin and the Age of Transition. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1952. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 231 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$15.95

[4588] Rogers, Robert W.. The Major Satires of Alexander Pope. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 163 pages. Red cloth. Very good.

$19.95

[5925] Rowe, Nicholas. Some Accunt of the Life of Mr. William Shakespeare (1709). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. very Good 40 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.

$31.95

[6106] Rudrum, Alan. Milton Modern Judgements. London: MacMillan, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 320 pages. Green cloth. Very good.

$29.95

[5132] Rudrum, Alan. Milton: Paradise Lost. London: MacMillan, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 101 pages. Very good.

$7.50

[5310] Russel, Trusten Wheeler. Voltaire, Dryden & Heroic Tragedy. New York: Columbia University Press, 1947. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 178 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition.

$5.55

[5331] Sackton, Alexander H.. RHETORIC AS A DRAMATIC LANGUAGE IN BEN JONSON. New York: Columbia University Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 182 pages. Green cloth. very good condition.

$7.95

[5253] Schorer, Mark. Society and Self in the Novel. New York: Columbia University Press, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 155 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.

$7.95

[6177] Schultz, Howard. Milton and Forbidden Knowledge. New York: Modern Language Association, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 309 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. See our many other Milton items.

$49.95

[6470] Scott-Kilvert, Ian. John Webster. London: British Council and the National Book League, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 51 pages. Staple bound.

$4.54

[5069] Selley, Walter Thomas. ENGLAND IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1957. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 408 pages. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$6.95

[4976] Shafer, Robert. Paul Elmer More and American Criticism. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 325 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.

$8.95

[4596] Shaw, Bernard. G. B. S. 90 Aspects of Bernard Shaw's Life and Work. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 271 pages. Cloth. Very good.

$14.95

[6124] Shawcross, John T.. Milton The Critical Heritage. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 276 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.

$17.95

[5447] Siegel, Paul N.. HIS INFINITE VARIETY. MAJOR SHAKESPEAREAN CRITICISM SINCE JOHNSON. Philadelphia: Lippincott Comp., 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 432 pages. Paperback. Very good ocndition.

$15.95

[5335] Silentio, Johannes De. Fear and trembling: a dialectical Lyric. London NY Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 192 pages. Black cloth.

$49.95

[4776] Sims, James H.. The Bible in Milton's Epics. Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 283 pages. Cloth with dust jacket. See our many other books by and about Milton.

$129.95

[5459] Sitwell, Edith. A Notebook on William Shakespeare. London: MacMillan &Co., 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 233 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.

$6.95

[6348] Smith, Logan Pearsall. Milton and His Modern Critics. London: Oxford University Press, 1941. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 73 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many other Milton items.

$6.95

[6002] Southam, B. C.. A Guide to the Selected Poems of T.S. Eliot. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 136 pages.Paperback. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$3.95

[4870] Spacks, Patricia Meyer. The Varied God. A Critical Study of Thomson's The Seasons. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 190 pages. Softcover. Very good condition.

$32.95

[5270] Spacks, Patricia Meyer. An Argument of Images. The Poetry of Alexander Pope. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 273 pages. Olive cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many other books by and about Alexander Pope.

$14.50

[5711] Speaight, Robert; Henry Reed; Stephen Spender John Hayward. Since 1939. 2. Drama The Novel Poetry Prose. London: Phoenix House, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 221 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.

$7.95

[4706] Speirs, John. Chaucer the Maker. London: Faber and Faber, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 222 pages. Brown cloth. Very good.

$9.95

[5360] Speirs, John. The Scots Literary Tradition. An Essay in Criticism. London: Chatto & Windus, 1940. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 191 Pages. olive cloth. Very good.

$8.95

[5462] Spencer, Christopher. Five Restoration Adaptations of Shakespeare. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 475 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Excellent condition.

$85.95

[4667] Spencer, Christopher. Davenant's MacBeth from the Yale Manuscript: An Edition, with Discussion of the Relation of davenant's Text to Shakespeare. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. / Very Good. DUST JACKET ONLY! Not the book! Very good condition

$12.95

[5982] Spender, Stephen. T.S. Eliot. Penguin, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 269 pages. Paperback. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$3.95

[6109] Sprott, S. Ernest. Milton's Art of Prosody. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 147 pages. Green cloth (spine sunned)

$145.95

[5469] Spurgeon, Caroline F.E.. Shakespeare's Imagery And What it Tells Us. Boston: Beacon Press, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 408 pages. Paperback. Excellent condition.

$16.95

[5306] Stanford, Derek. Movements in English Poetry 1900-1958. London: Centaur Press, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 26 pages. Softcover.

$35.95

[5354] Starkie, Walter and A. Norman Jeffares. Homage to Yeats 1865-1965. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 78 pages. Very good condition.

$10.95

[4674] Stathis, James J.. A Bibliography of Swift Stidies 1945-1965. Nashville, TN: Vanderbilt University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 110 pages. Brown cloth. Very good. See our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.

$7.95

[6166] Steadman, John M.. Milton and the Renaissance Hero. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 269 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many other Milton items.

$19.94

[4809] Steinberg Erwing, Bryan Reddick, Frank Cunningham, Lilian Ruff, Paul Deane, Charles Parsih, Alan Cohn . James Joyce Quarterly Spring 1969. Tulsa, OK: University of Tulsa, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Pages 183-281. Softcover. Very good.

$7.95

[5639] Stevens. Reference Guide to Milton From 1800 to the Present Day. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1930. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 302 pages. Green cloth, very good condition.

$14.95

[6072] Strachey, Lytton. Biographical Essays. London: Chatto & Windus, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 295 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.

$14.95

[6383] Sutherland, James. English Literature of the Late Seventeenth Century. New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 589 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$5.95

[5029] Sutherland, James R.. John Dryden: The Poet as Orator. Glasgow: Jackson, Son & Company, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good The Twentieth W. P. Ker Memorial Lecture delivered in the University of Glasgow, 21st February 1962. 28 pages. Very good.

$9.95

[5293] Sutton, Walter. AMERICAN FREE VERSE:THE MODERN REVOLUTION IN POETRY. New Directions Book, 1973. 1st Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 230 pages. paperback. Very good condition.

$6.95

[5244] Sybil Le Brocquy. Cadenus: A Reassessment in the Light of New Evidence of the Relationships Between Swift, Stella and Vanessa. Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 160 pages. Paperback. very good condition.

$8.85

[6717] Tate, Allen. The Sewanee Review Vol 53 No 2 (1945). 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Spring 1945 issue. Includes " Snows " by St.-John Perse.

$8.95

[6016] Tate, Allen. T.S. Eliot. The Man and His Work. London: Chatto & Windus, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 400 pages. Blue cloth w.dj. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$89.95

[6718] Taylor Zabel Burke Heilman Van Doren Hendry. The Sewane Review Vol 53 No 1 (1945). 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 174 pages.

$8.95

[4129] Taylor, George Coffin. Essays of Shakespeare an Arrangement. New York: Putnam, 1947. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 144 pages. Brown cloth. Very good condition.

$6.95

[6119] Theobald, Lewis. Preface to the Works of Shakespeare (1734). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 6, lxviii pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$15.59

[6762] Thompson, Elbert N.S.. Milton's Prose Style. In Philological Quarterly. A Journal Devoted to Scholarly Investigation in the Classical and Moern Languages and Literatures 1935. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 96 pages with 6 literary comments.

$19.95

[6161] Thorpe, James. Milton Criticism; Selections From Four Centuries. Rinehart & Comp., 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 376 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.

$4.94

[5229] Tillotson, Geoffrey. [SIGNED] Time in Rasselas. Cairo Studies in English, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Signed by Author. Very Good Reprint of pages 97-103 of Cairo Studies in English. Very good.

$25.95

[6162] Tillotson, Geoffrey. Augustan Studies. London: Athlone Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 266 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$14.94

[6120] Tillotson, Geoffrey. The Continuity of English Poetry from Dryden to Wordsworth. University of Nottingham: 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Byron Foundation Lecture 1967. 8vo. 22 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.

$19.95

[6181] Tillyard, E.M.W.. Studies in Milton. London: Chatto & Windus, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 176 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. See our many other Milton items.

$5.95

[4767] Tillyard, Phyllis. Milton. Private Correspondence and Academic Exercises.. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 143 pages. Green cloth. Very good.

$16.95

[5357] Toliver, Harold E.. PASTORAL FORMS AND ATTITUDES. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 391 pages. Orange cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$22.95

[6407] Toulmin, Stephen; Bush, Douglas; Ackerman, James; and Palisca, Claude. Seventeenth Century Science and the Arts. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 137 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$22.95

[4845] Trawick, Leonard M.. Backgrounds of Romanticism: English Philosophical Prose of the Eighteenth Century. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 221 pages. paperback. Very good condition.

$4.45

[6150] Trewin, J.C.. The Theatre Since 1900. London: Andrew Dakers Limited, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 339 pages. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very good condition.

$11.95

[6152] Ulanov, Barry. Makers of the Modern Theater. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 743 pages. Yellow cloth.

$6.95

[6349] Visiak, E. H.. The Portent of Milton. Some Aspects of the Genius. London: Werner Laurie, 1958. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 148 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. See our many other Milton items.

$6.95

[] Voigt, Milton. Swift and the Twentieth Century. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 203 pages. Purple cloth (spine faded by sun). Inside clean and tight. Notice our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.

$10.95

[5933] Wallerstin, Ruth C.. Richard Crashaw: a Study in Style and Poetic Development. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 160 pages. Paperback.

$5.95

[5454] Ward, Charles E. And H. T. Swedenberg. John Dryden. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 44 pages.Staple-bound.. Very good condition.

$3.94

[5352] Wark, Robert R.. Reynolds, Sir Joshua (edited by Robert R. Wark). San Marino, CA, U.S.A.: Huntington Library, 1959. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 321 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$12.95

[6593] Warner, Oliver. English Literature: a Portrait Gallery. London: Chatto & Windus, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 205 pages. Grey cloth. Very good condition.

$8.95

[5347] Warner, Oliver. John Gay. London: Longman, Green & Co., 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40 pages. Very good condition.

$4.95

[6374] Warner, Rex. John Milton. London: Max Parrish, 1949. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 95 pages. Cloth. Very good condition. See our many other Milton items.

$4.75

[5929] Warrington, John. ARISTOTLE'S POETICS. Demetrius on Style. Longinus on the Sublime. London: Everyman's Library, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 208 pages. Gren cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$9.95

[5452] Watkins, Ronald. On Producing Shakespeare. ill. Maurice Percival. London: Michael Joseph, 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 335 pages with illustrations. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$7.95

[6036] Watkins, Vernon. DYLAN THOMAS LETTERS TO VERNON WATKINS. New York: New Directions, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 145 pages. Grey cloth. Very good condition.

$5.94

[5143] Watkins, W. B. C. An Antomy of Milton's Verse. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1955. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 151 pages. Tan covers. Very good condition. See our many other items by and about Milton.

$12.95

[4676] Watkins, W. B. C. Perilous Balance. The Tragic Genius of Swift, Johnson, & Sterne. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 172 pages. Red cloth. Very good. See our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.

$9.95

[5358] Watts, Harold H.. Hound and Quarry. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 299 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.

$7.95

[6402] Wedgwood, C.V.. Seventeenth-century English Literature. London: Oxford University Press, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 186 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.

$8.94

[4564] Weisstein, Ulrich. Comparative Literature and Literary Theory. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 339 pages.

$7.85

[5030] Weitz, Morris. Hamlet and the Philosophy of Literary Criticism. Cleveland and New York: Meridian Books, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 335 pages. Softcover. Very good condition.

$8.95

[4749] Werblowsky, R. J. Zwi. Lucifer and Prometheus. A Study of Milton's Satan. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good With an introduction by C. G. Jung. 120 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many other book by and about Milton.

$65.95

[5918] Wesley, Samuel. Essays on Peotry. No 2: Epistle to a Friend Concerning Poetry (1700) and the Essay on Heroic Poetry (1697). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 28; 26 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.

$13.95

[6105] West, Robert H.. Milton and the Angels. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 237 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.

$155.95

[5268] White, R. J.. Dr Bentley. A Study in Academic Scarlet. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 303 pages. Red cloth. Very cood condition.

$5.75

[5144] Whiting, George Wesley. Milton and This Pendant World. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 264 pages. Blue cloth. See our many other items by and about Milton.

$5.85

[4750] Wilding, Michael. Milton's Paradise Lost. Sydney: Sydney University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 128 pages. Very good condition. See our many other book by and about Milton.

$32.95

[6179] Wilkes, G. A.. The thesis of Paradise Lost. Melbourne University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 42 pages. Staple-bound. Very good. See our many other Milton items.

$12.95

[4673] Williams, Kathleen. Swift. The Critical Heritage. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 348 pages. Blue cloth. Very good. See our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.

$31.95

[4671] Williams, Kathleen. Jonathan Swift. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 111 pages. Blue cloth. Very good. See our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.

$5.95

[6462] Williams, Raymond. Drama. From Ibsen to Eliot. London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 283 pages. Purple cloth. Very good condition.

$16.85

[5082] Wilson, Edmund. The Wound and the Bow. Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 295 pages. Grey cloth. Very good conditon.

$24.95

[5997] Wilson, Frank. Six Essayson the Development of T.S. Eliot. London: Fortune Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 66 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$16.95

[4699] Wilson, R. M.. Early Middle English Literature. London: Methuen & Co., 1968. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good University Paperbacks. 309 pages. Paperback. Very good.

$5.95

[5945] Wright, Andrew H.. JANE AUSTEN'S NOVELS: A Study in Structure. Peregrine Book, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 206 pages. paperback. very good.

$8.95

[6418] Young, Richard; Todd Furniss; William Madsen. Three Studies in the Renaissance: Sidney, Jonson, Milton. English Petrake: A Study of Sidney's Astrophel and Stella; Ben Jonson's Masques; The Idea of Nature in Milton's Poetry. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 283 pages. Dark grey cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$14.95